§ 10-906. Proof of written instrument
  •    (a) In general. -- Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section evidence is admissible in any proceeding to prove the execution of a written instrument attested by one or more subscribing witnesses in the same manner as the instrument might be proved had it not been attested. Evidence of a disputed writing is admissible and may be submitted to the trier of the facts for its determination as to genuineness.
    (b) Exception. -- The provisions of this section do not apply to the proof of the execution of a last will and testament or codicil.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 35, § 12; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1; 1996, ch. 10, § 1.