![]() |
Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
![]() |
COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS |
![]() |
TITLE 10. EVIDENCE |
![]() |
SUBTITLE 9. MISCELLANEOUS RULES |
§ 10-906. Proof of written instrument
(a) In general. -- Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section evidence is admissible in any proceeding to prove the execution of a written instrument attested by one or more subscribing witnesses in the same manner as the instrument might be proved had it not been attested. Evidence of a disputed writing is admissible and may be submitted to the trier of the facts for its determination as to genuineness.
(b) Exception. -- The provisions of this section do not apply to the proof of the execution of a last will and testament or codicil.