![]() |
Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
![]() |
COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS |
![]() |
TITLE 10. EVIDENCE |
![]() |
SUBTITLE 1. PROOF OF ACCOUNTS AND RECORDS |
§ 10-101. Written record
(a) "Business" defined. -- "Business" includes business, profession, and occupation of every kind.
(b) Admissibility. -- A writing or record made in the regular course of business as a memorandum or record of an act, transaction, occurrence, or event is admissible to prove the act, transaction, occurrence, or event.
(c) Time of making records. -- The practice of the business must be to make such written records of its acts at the time they are done or within a reasonable time afterwards.
(d) Lack of knowledge of maker. -- The lack of personal knowledge of the maker of the written notice may be shown to affect the weight of the evidence but not its admissibility.