§ 10-101. Written record
  •    (a) "Business" defined. -- "Business" includes business, profession, and occupation of every kind.
    (b) Admissibility. -- A writing or record made in the regular course of business as a memorandum or record of an act, transaction, occurrence, or event is admissible to prove the act, transaction, occurrence, or event.
    (c) Time of making records. -- The practice of the business must be to make such written records of its acts at the time they are done or within a reasonable time afterwards.
    (d) Lack of knowledge of maker. -- The lack of personal knowledge of the maker of the written notice may be shown to affect the weight of the evidence but not its admissibility.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 35, § 59; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1.