§ 5-6C-01. Definitions
  •    (a) In general. -- In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
    (b) Benefit corporation. -- "Benefit corporation" means a Maryland corporation that elects to be a benefit corporation in accordance with § 5-6C-03 of this subtitle and has not ceased to be a benefit corporation through the operation of § 5-6C-04 of this subtitle.
    (c) General public benefit. -- "General public benefit" means a material, positive impact on society and the environment, as measured by a third-party standard, through activities that promote a combination of specific public benefits.
    (d) Specific public benefit. -- "Specific public benefit" includes:
       (1) Providing individuals or communities with beneficial products or services;
       (2) Promoting economic opportunity for individuals or communities beyond the creation of jobs in the normal course of business;
       (3) Preserving the environment;
       (4) Improving human health;
       (5) Promoting the arts, sciences, or advancement of knowledge;
       (6) Increasing the flow of capital to entities with a public benefit purpose; or
       (7) The accomplishment of any other particular benefit for society or the environment.
    (e) Third-party standard. -- "Third-party standard" means a standard for defining, reporting, and assessing best practices in corporate social and environmental performance that:
       (1) Is developed by a person or entity that is independent of the benefit corporation; and
       (2) Is transparent because the following information about the standard is publicly available or accessible:
          (i) The factors considered when measuring the performance of a business;
          (ii) The relative weightings of those factors; and
          (iii) The identity of the persons who developed and control changes to the standard and the process by which those changes were made.
HISTORY: 2010, chs. 97, 98; 2012, ch. 135.