Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
CORPORATIONS AND ASSOCIATIONS |
TITLE 5. SPECIAL TYPES OF CORPORATIONS |
SUBTITLE 3. RELIGIOUS CORPORATIONS |
PART I. IN GENERAL |
§ 5-301. Definitions
(a) In general. -- In this part the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) Church. -- "Church" means any church, religious society, or congregation of any sect, order, or denomination.
(c) Plan. -- "Plan" includes any plan, agreement, or regulation adopted under § 5-302 of this subtitle.
(d) Record book. -- "Record book" means the book in which the proceedings of the religious corporation are recorded.
(e) Trustees. -- "Trustees" means:
(1) As to a religious corporation subject to Part II of this subtitle, the corporators appointed or elected as provided in that part; and
(2) As to a religious corporation subject to Part V or Part VI of this subtitle, the members of the vestry.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 23, § 256, 261, 265; 1975, ch. 311, § 2; 1976, ch. 487, § 2, 3; 1999, ch. 308.