Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
CORPORATIONS AND ASSOCIATIONS |
TITLE 4A. LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY ACT |
SUBTITLE 4. RELATIONSHIP OF MEMBERS TO EACH OTHER |
§ 4A-403. Voting; meetings; actions
(a) Applicability. -- The provisions of this section apply unless otherwise provided in this title or unless otherwise agreed.
(b) Voting. --
(1) Members shall vote in proportion to their respective interests in profits of the limited liability company, as determined under § 4A-503 of this title.
(2) Decisions concerning the affairs of the limited liability company shall require the consent of members holding at least a majority of the interests in profits of the limited liability company as determined under §4A-503 of this title.
(c) Meetings. --
(1) A meeting of the members may be called by the written request of members holding at least 25% of the interests in profits of the limited liability company as determined under § 4A-503 of this title.
(2) (i) Members of a limited liability company may participate in a meeting by means of conference telephone or other communications equipment or by means of remote communication, if all persons participating in the meeting:
1. Can either hear or read the proceedings of the meeting substantially concurrent with the proceedings; and
2. Have the opportunity to participate in the meeting and vote on matters submitted to the members.
(ii) Participation in a meeting by the means authorized by subparagraph (i) of this paragraph constitutes presence in person at the meeting.
(d) Actions. --
(1) A member may not take any of the following actions without the consent of members holding at least two-thirds of the interest in profits of the limited liability company as determined under § 4A-503 of this title:
(i) Dispose of all or substantially all of the business or property of the limited liability company;
(ii) Approve a merger as provided in § 4A-702 of this title; or
(iii) Approve a conversion as provided in § 4A-1102 of this title.
(2) A member may not take any of the following actions without the unanimous consent of the members:
(i) Institute a voluntary proceeding under the federal bankruptcy code;
(ii) Assign the property of the limited liability company in trust for creditors or on the assignee's promise to pay the debts of the limited liability company;
(iii) Alter the allocation of profit or loss to members of the limited liability company;
(iv) Alter the allocation of or the manner of computing distributions payable to members of the limited liability company; or
(v) Do any other act that would make it impossible to carry on the ordinary business of the limited liability company.