§ 4A-302. Parties to actions
  •    A member of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company, solely by reason of being a member of the limited liability company, except:
       (1) Where the object of the proceeding is to enforce a member's right against or liability to the limited liability company; or
       (2) As provided in Subtitle 8 of this title.
HISTORY: 1992, ch. 536.