Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
CORPORATIONS AND ASSOCIATIONS |
TITLE 10. LIMITED PARTNERSHIP ACT |
SUBTITLE 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS |
§ 10-101. Definitions
(a) In general. -- In this title, unless the context requires otherwise, the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) Certificate. -- "Certificate" means the certificate referred to in § 10-201 of this title, the certificate as amended, and the certificate of cancellation.
(c) Consent. -- "Consent" means a writing consenting to a specified act or event.
(d) Contribution. -- "Contribution" means any cash, property, services rendered, or a promissory note or other binding obligation to contribute cash or property or to perform services, which a partner contributes as capital to a limited partnership in that individual's capacity as a partner.
(e) Event of withdrawal of a general partner. -- "Event of withdrawal of a general partner" means an event that causes a person to cease to be a general partner as provided in § 10-402 of this title.
(f) Foreign limited partnership. -- "Foreign limited partnership" means a partnership formed under the laws of any state other than the State of Maryland or under the laws of a foreign country and having as partners one or more general partners and one or more limited partners.
(g) General partner. -- "General partner" means a person who has been admitted to a limited partnership as a general partner in accordance with the partnership agreement and has been named as a general partner in the certificate or similar instrument of the state or foreign country under which the limited partnership is organized if so required.
(h) Limited partner. -- "Limited partner" means a person who has been admitted to a limited partnership as a limited partner in accordance with the partnership agreement and has been named as a limited partner in the certificate or similar instrument of the state or foreign country under which the limited partnership is organized if so required.
(i) Limited partnership. -- "Limited partnership" and "domestic limited partnership" mean a partnership formed by two or more persons under the laws of the State and having one or more general partners and one or more limited partners.
(j) Partner. -- "Partner" means a limited or general partner.
(k) Partnership. -- "Partnership" means a partnership formed under § 9A-202 of this article, or any predecessor law, but not including a domestic or foreign limited partnership.
(l) Partnership agreement. -- "Partnership agreement" means any valid agreement, written or oral, of the partners as to the affairs of a limited partnership and the conduct of its business.
(m) Partnership interest. -- "Partnership interest" means a partner's share of the profits and losses of a limited partnership and the right to receive distributions of partnership assets.
(n) Person. -- "Person" means a natural person, partnership, limited partnership (domestic or foreign), trust, estate, association, limited liability company (domestic or foreign), or corporation.
(o) State. -- "State" means a state, territory, possession, or district of the United States.
HISTORY: 1981, ch. 801, § 2; 1997, ch. 654, § 2; 1997, ch. 659, § 1; 1998, ch. 743, § 1, 3; 2007, ch. 5, § 7.