![]() |
Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
![]() |
BUSINESS REGULATION |
![]() |
TITLE 8. HOME IMPROVEMENT |
![]() |
SUBTITLE 6. PROHIBITED ACTS; PENALTIES |
![]() |
PART I. SPECIFIC PROHIBITED ACTS AND SPECIFIC PENALTIES |
§ 8-601. Acting as contractor or subcontractor or selling a home improvement without license
(a) Contractor. -- Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not act or offer to act as a contractor in the State unless the person has a contractor license.
(b) Subcontractor. -- Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not act or offer to act as a subcontractor in the State unless the person has a contractor license or subcontractor license.
(c) Salesperson. -- Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person may not sell or offer to sell a home improvement in the State unless the person has a contractor license or salesperson license.
(d) Penalty. -- A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, on first conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding $ 1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 6 months or both and, on a second or subsequent conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding $ 5,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 2 years or both.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 56, § 246, 261, 268; 1992, ch. 4, § 2; 1997, chs. 631, 632; 2011, ch. 333.