§ 14-227. Civil liability
  •    (a) Grounds. --
       (1) A person who sells or grants a franchise is civilly liable to the person who buys or is granted a franchise if the person who sells or grants a franchise offers to sell or sells a franchise:
          (i) without the offer of the franchise being registered under this subtitle; or
          (ii) by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, if the person who buys or is granted a franchise does not know of the untruth or omission.
       (2) In determining liability under this subsection, the person who sells or grants a franchise has the burden of proving that the person who sells or grants a franchise did not know and, in the exercise of reasonable care, could not have known of the untruth or omission.
    (b) Action to recover damages. -- The person who buys or is granted a franchise may sue under this section to recover damages sustained by the grant of the franchise.
    (c) Action by court. -- A court may order the person who sells or grants a franchise to:
       (1) rescind the franchise; and
       (2) make restitution to the person who buys or is granted a franchise.
    (d) Joint and several liability. --
       (1) Joint and several liability under this section extends to:
          (i) each person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under this section;
          (ii) each partner in a partnership liable under this section;
          (iii) each principal officer or director of a corporation liable under this section;
          (iv) each other person that has a similar status or performs similar functions as a person liable under this section; and
          (v) each employee of a person liable under this section, if the employee materially aids in the act or transaction that is a violation under this subtitle.
       (2) However, liability under this subsection does not extend to a person who did not have knowledge of or reasonable grounds to believe in the existence of the facts by which the liability is alleged to exist.
    (e) Time limitation. -- An action under this section must be brought within 3 years after the grant of the franchise.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 56, § 365; 1992, ch. 4, § 2; ch. 26, § 4.