§ 10-606. Penalties
  •    (a) Practice without admission; misrepresentation. --
       (1) A corporation, partnership, or any other association that violates § 10-601 or § 10-602 of this subtitle is subject to a fine not exceeding $ 5,000.
       (2) An officer, director, partner, trustee, agent, or employee who acts to enable a corporation, partnership, or association to violate § 10-601 or § 10-602 of this subtitle is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $ 5,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both.
       (3) Except as provided in paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, a person who violates § 10-601 of this subtitle is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $ 5,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both.
    (b) Attorney trust accounts. -- A person who willfully violates any provision of Subtitle 3, Part I of this title, except for the requirement that a lawyer deposit trust moneys in an attorney trust account for charitable purposes under § 10-303 of this title, is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $ 5,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or both.
    (c) Other offenses. -- Except as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, a person who violates any provision of this title is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $ 1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 10, § 11, 12, 27, 28, 32, 33, 44; art. 27, § 13, 14; 1989, ch. 3, § 1; ch. 502, § 2; ch. 632, § 3; 1998, chs. 478, 489; 2008, chs. 457, 458.