![]() |
Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
![]() |
BUSINESS OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS |
![]() |
TITLE 10. LAWYERS |
![]() |
SUBTITLE 6. PROHIBITED ACTS; PENALTIES |
§ 10-601. Practicing without admission to Bar
(a) In general. -- Except as otherwise provided by law, a person may not practice, attempt to practice, or offer to practice law in the State unless admitted to the Bar.
(b) Activities of lawyers on disciplinary status. -- While an individual is on inactive status or disbarred or while the individual's right to practice law is suspended or revoked, the individual may:
(1) discharge existing obligations;
(2) collect and distribute accounts receivable; or
(3) perform any other act that is necessary to conclude the affairs of a law practice but that does not constitute practicing law.
(c) No defense to act through lawyer. -- It is not a defense to a charge of a violation of this section that the defendant acted through an officer, director, partner, trustee, agent, or employee who is a lawyer.