§ 10-601. Practicing without admission to Bar
  •    (a) In general. -- Except as otherwise provided by law, a person may not practice, attempt to practice, or offer to practice law in the State unless admitted to the Bar.
    (b) Activities of lawyers on disciplinary status. -- While an individual is on inactive status or disbarred or while the individual's right to practice law is suspended or revoked, the individual may:
       (1) discharge existing obligations;
       (2) collect and distribute accounts receivable; or
       (3) perform any other act that is necessary to conclude the affairs of a law practice but that does not constitute practicing law.
    (c) No defense to act through lawyer. -- It is not a defense to a charge of a violation of this section that the defendant acted through an officer, director, partner, trustee, agent, or employee who is a lawyer.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 10, § 1, 11, 32; art. 27, § 14; 1989, ch. 3, § 1; ch. 632, § 3.