§ 10-501. Attorney's lien
  •    (a) In general. -- Subject to subsection (b) of this section, an attorney at law has a lien on:
       (1) a cause of action or proceeding of a client of the attorney at law from the time the cause of action arises or the proceeding begins; and
       (2) a settlement, judgment, or award that a client receives as a result of legal services that the attorney at law performs.
    (b) Limited to fee agreement. -- A lien under this section attaches only if, and to the extent that, under a specific agreement between an attorney at law and a client, the client owes the attorney at law a fee or other compensation for legal services that produced the settlement, judgment, or award.
    (c) Subordination of lien. -- A lien under this section is subordinate only to:
       (1) a prior lien for wages due to an employee of the client for work related to the settlement, judgment, or award; or
       (2) a lien for taxes that the client owes the State.
    (d) Execution. -- An attorney at law may retain property subject to a lien under this section and bring an action for execution under the lien only in accordance with rules that the Court of Appeals adopts.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 10, § 46; 1989, ch. 3, § 1; ch. 632, § 3; 2002, ch. 422.