§ 10-215. Special admission
  •    (a) In general. -- Subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, on a motion filed as required by rules adopted by the Court of Appeals, a court may grant special admission to practice law in a particular case to an individual who is:
       (1) admitted to the bar of another state; and
       (2) employed by a party in the case before:
          (i) a court or other unit of the State government; or
          (ii) a unit of a political subdivision of the State.
    (b) Granting authority. -- A special admission to practice law may be granted only:
       (1) by the court hearing the case for which an individual requests the special admission; or
       (2) if the case is before a unit other than a court, by:
          (i) the circuit court for the county where the unit has its principal office; or
          (ii) any circuit court to which the case may be appealed.
    (c) Scope of special admission. -- An individual may practice law under this section only in connection with the case for which the special admission is granted.
    (d) Disciplinary proceedings. -- An individual who practices law under this section is subject to disciplinary proceedings as the Maryland Rules provide.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 10, § 7; 1989, ch. 3, § 1; 2011, ch. 129.