Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
BUSINESS OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS |
TITLE 10. LAWYERS |
SUBTITLE 1. DEFINITIONS; GENERAL PROVISIONS |
§ 10-101. Definitions
(a) In general. -- In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) Admission to the Bar. -- "Admission to the Bar" means, unless the context requires otherwise, authorization by the Court of Appeals to practice law in the State.
(c) Attorney at law. -- "Attorney at law" means a lawyer who, while practicing law, represents another person.
(d) Bar. -- "Bar" means, unless the context requires otherwise, the Bar of the Court of Appeals of Maryland.
(e) Board. -- "Board" means the State Board of Law Examiners.
(f) Court. --
(1) "Court" means, unless the context requires otherwise:
(i) the Court of Appeals;
(ii) the Court of Special Appeals;
(iii) a circuit court; and
(iv) the District Court of Maryland.
(2) "Court" does not include:
(i) an orphans' court; or
(ii) the Maryland Tax Court.
(g) Lawyer. -- "Lawyer" means an individual who is admitted to the Bar.
(h) Practice law. --
(1) "Practice law" means to engage in any of the following activities:
(i) giving legal advice;
(ii) representing another person before a unit of the State government or of a political subdivision; or
(iii) performing any other service that the Court of Appeals defines as practicing law.
(2) "Practice law" includes:
(i) advising in the administration of probate of estates of decedents in an orphans' court of the State;
(ii) preparing an instrument that affects title to real estate;
(iii) preparing or helping in the preparation of any form or document that is filed in a court or affects a case that is or may be filed in a court; or
(iv) giving advice about a case that is or may be filed in a court.