§ 10-101. Definitions
  •    (a) In general. -- In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
    (b) Admission to the Bar. -- "Admission to the Bar" means, unless the context requires otherwise, authorization by the Court of Appeals to practice law in the State.
    (c) Attorney at law. -- "Attorney at law" means a lawyer who, while practicing law, represents another person.
    (d) Bar. -- "Bar" means, unless the context requires otherwise, the Bar of the Court of Appeals of Maryland.
    (e) Board. -- "Board" means the State Board of Law Examiners.
    (f) Court. --
       (1) "Court" means, unless the context requires otherwise:
          (i) the Court of Appeals;
          (ii) the Court of Special Appeals;
          (iii) a circuit court; and
          (iv) the District Court of Maryland.
       (2) "Court" does not include:
          (i) an orphans' court; or
          (ii) the Maryland Tax Court.
    (g) Lawyer. -- "Lawyer" means an individual who is admitted to the Bar.
    (h) Practice law. --
       (1) "Practice law" means to engage in any of the following activities:
          (i) giving legal advice;
          (ii) representing another person before a unit of the State government or of a political subdivision; or
          (iii) performing any other service that the Court of Appeals defines as practicing law.
       (2) "Practice law" includes:
          (i) advising in the administration of probate of estates of decedents in an orphans' court of the State;
          (ii) preparing an instrument that affects title to real estate;
          (iii) preparing or helping in the preparation of any form or document that is filed in a court or affects a case that is or may be filed in a court; or
          (iv) giving advice about a case that is or may be filed in a court.
HISTORY: An. Code 1957, art. 10, § 1, 30; 1989, ch. 3, § 1.