Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
ARTICLE 2B. ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES |
TITLE 9. GENERAL PROVISIONS ON ISSUE OF LICENSES. |
SUBTITLE 2. LOCAL JURISDICTIONS. |
§ 9-217. Prince George's County -- General provisions.
* * *
(4) This does not apply to the issuance of a license for a place of business, not having an alcoholic beverage license, to which an alcoholic beverage license had been issued and was in force and effect on June 1, 1965, as to a license of the same class which was in force and effect as of that date, applied for in the place of business nor to a renewal of a license of any establishment where, subsequent to the original granting of the license a school or place of worship building was erected within 1,000 feet.
(5) This subsection does not apply to any license issued under § 6-201(r)(3), (4), (6), (15), (16), or (18) or § 7-101 of this article.
(6) This restriction does not apply in the case of a private kindergarten or nursery school.
(e-1) Premises near correctional facility. -- The Board of License Commissioners may not issue a new Class A license for or transfer an existing Class A license to a location within three-fourths of a mile of a correctional facility, as defined in § 1-101 of the Correctional Services Article, in Upper Marlboro.
(f) Interest in more than one license prohibited; exceptions. --
(1) (i) Except as provided in § 6-201(r)(15) of this article, a person, whether acting on that person's behalf or on the behalf of another person or entity, corporation, association, partnership, limited partnership or other combination of persons (natural or otherwise) for whatever reason formed, may not have an interest in more than one license authorizing the retail or wholesale sale of alcoholic beverages.
(ii) An interest shall be conclusively presumed to exist between 2 licensees or a licensee and an applicant for a license if any of the following conditions exist between them:
1. A franchise agreement;
2. A licensing agreement;
3. A concession agreement;
4. Where both are part of a chain of businesses commonly owned and operated and so portrayed to the public;
5. Any sharing of directors or stockholders or any sharing of directors or stockholders of parents or subsidiaries;
6. Common direct or indirect sharing of profit from the sale of alcoholic beverages; or
7. Sharing of a common trade name, trademark, logo or theme, or mode of operation identifiable by the public, except hotels and motels.
(iii) The Board of License Commissioners shall make determinations under this subsection without regard to whether a particular licensee or proposed licensee is or may be an independent contractor for purposes other than the application of this subsection.
(iv) A holder of a wholesale alcoholic beverages license is considered a licensee for purposes of this subsection and may not hold or have an interest, directly or indirectly, in an alcoholic beverages license of any class that authorizes retail sale of alcoholic beverages in Prince George's County.
(2) This subsection does not apply to licenses issued under the provisions of § 6-201(r)(2), (3), (5), (10), or (15), § 7-101, or § 8-505 of this article or to club licenses.
(3) Notwithstanding other provisions of this subsection or other provisions of this article, the Board of License Commissioners may permit an individual, partnership, or corporation to hold or have an interest in not more than four BH licenses.
* * *
(g) Petition for substitution of officers of corporation or club. -- If an existing license has been issued to individuals for the use of a corporation or club and thereafter the licensee desires to substitute one or more of the officers of such corporation or club, the substitution may be requested by filing with the Board of License Commissioners for the county a petition setting forth the necessary information for the substitution or substitutions without the necessity of filing a formal application for transfer of license as otherwise provided in this article. The petition for substitution of officers shall be approved by the Board upon a proper showing that the licensee would still meet the requirements of the law as set forth elsewhere in this article.
(h) Chain stores, supermarkets, discount houses, etc. --
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an alcoholic beverage license with an off-sale privilege of any class, except by way of renewal, may not be transferred or issued to any business establishment of the type commonly known as chain stores, supermarkets, discount houses or their franchisors and franchisees or concessionaires. However, those establishments holding an alcoholic beverage license at the time of enactment of this section may continue to hold such license, and may, at the discretion of the Board of License Commissioners, change the classification of their license.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the Board of License Commissioners may approve the transfer from the 47th alcoholic beverages district to the 21st alcoholic beverages district of one Class D beer and light wine license with an off-sale privilege for use by a supermarket or similar type of premises.
(i) Application not prima facie evidence of right to license. -- An application for an alcoholic beverage license may not be considered prima facie evidence that the applicant or applicants are entitled to the license. Because of the limitation on licenses as set forth in subsection (b) of this section the burden of proof is upon the applicant or applicants to show to the Board of License Commissioners that the issuance of a license to the applicant or applicants is necessary for the accommodation of the public at the premises applied for. The limitations on licenses enumerated in subsection (b) of this section may not be construed as the number of licenses the Board is obligated to issue.
(j) Residency requirement applicable. -- The residency requirement provided for in § 9-101 of this article applies to any issuance, renewal, or transfer of a license.
(k) Drafthouse; motion picture theater. --
(1) This subsection does not prohibit the issuance of a Class B-DH (drafthouse) license for use on the premises of a drafthouse as defined in § 8-702(a) of this article.
(2) The Prince George's County Board of License Commissioners may not issue an alcoholic beverages license for use on the premises of a motion picture theater.
(l) Licenses within boundaries of 21st, 22nd, 23rd, 24th, 25th, 26th, 27th, or 47th legislative district. --
* * *