Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
ARTICLE 2B. ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES |
TITLE 9. GENERAL PROVISIONS ON ISSUE OF LICENSES. |
SUBTITLE 2. LOCAL JURISDICTIONS. |
§ 9-217. Prince George's County -- General provisions.
* * *
3. A license holder may be issued or transferred a sixth Class B beer, wine and liquor license only if the date of the application for the sixth license is at least 1 year after the date the license holder was issued or transferred the fifth license.
(iv) An individual, partnership, corporation, unincorporated association, or limited liability company that holds or has an interest in a license located in an underserved area described in subparagraph (ii)1 of this paragraph may not hold or have an interest in more than one license located outside of all the underserved areas.
(v) An individual, partnership, corporation, unincorporated association, or limited liability company may not hold or have an interest in more than one license in a commercial establishment described in subparagraph (ii)2 of this paragraph.
(vi) The annual license fee for a Class B license obtained under this paragraph is $ 2,500.
(vii) A Class B license obtained under this paragraph does not confer off-sale privileges.
(viii) The residency requirements under § 9-101 of this title apply to an applicant for a Class B license under this paragraph.
(ix) The limit on the maximum number of Class B beer, wine and liquor licenses in the county under subsection (b) of this section applies to the issuance of licenses under this paragraph.
(6) (i) In this paragraph, "business licensing agreement" means an agreement that authorizes a person, in the operation of a restaurant, to use a trademark, trade name, or other identifying symbol owned by a licensor.
(ii) This paragraph does not apply to a restaurant located in a chain store, supermarket, discount house, drug store, or convenience store.
(iii) In accordance with the alcoholic beverages license quota limitations under subsection (b) of this section, the Board of License Commissioners may issue or transfer a Class B beer (on-sale) license or a Class B beer and wine (on-sale) license for use by:
1. A franchisee who operates a restaurant under a franchise agreement with a franchisor; or
2. A person who operates a restaurant under a business licensing agreement with a licensor.
(iv) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of this subsection or other provisions of this article, the Board may issue or transfer a license under subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph regardless of whether a Class B beer (on-sale) license or Class B beer and wine (on-sale) license has been issued or transferred for use by:
1. Another franchisee operating a restaurant under a franchise agreement with the same franchisor; or
2. Another person operating a restaurant under a business licensing agreement with the same licensor.
(v) A person that receives a Class B beer (on-sale) or Class B beer and wine (on-sale) license under this paragraph may not hold another Class B beer (on-sale) or Class B beer and wine (on-sale) license unless authorized under another provision of law.
(vi) For the purposes of this paragraph:
1. A licensor or franchisor may not have an ownership interest in a person that receives a Class B beer (on-sale) or Class B beer and wine (on-sale) license under this paragraph; and
2. Notwithstanding item 1 of this subparagraph, a business licensing agreement or franchise agreement may require a person that receives a Class B beer (on-sale) or Class B beer and wine (on-sale) license under this paragraph to pay the licensor or franchisor a fee that is based on a percentage of revenue.
(7) Subject to § 6-201(r)(15) of this article, the Board of License Commissioners may issue:
(i) Up to four Class B-DD (Development District) licenses for restaurants located within the Capital Plaza commercial area, consisting of commercial properties within the area bounded by the Baltimore-Washington Parkway on the west and northwest, Maryland Route 450 on the south, and Cooper Lane on the east and northeast;
(ii) Up to four Class B-DD (Development District) licenses for restaurants located within the area of Greenbelt Station, located inside the Capital Beltway and adjacent to the Greenbelt Metro Station;
(iii) Up to six Class B-DD (Development District) licenses may be issued to restaurants located within the area of Ritchie Station Marketplace; and
(iv) Up to six Class B-DD (Development District) licenses may be issued to restaurants located within the Towne Centre at Laurel.
(g) Petition for substitution of officers of corporation or club. -- If an existing license has been issued to individuals for the use of a corporation or club and thereafter the licensee desires to substitute one or more of the officers of such corporation or club, the substitution may be requested by filing with the Board of License Commissioners for the county a petition setting forth the necessary information for the substitution or substitutions without the necessity of filing a formal application for transfer of license as otherwise provided in this article. The petition for substitution of officers shall be approved by the Board upon a proper showing that the licensee would still meet the requirements of the law as set forth elsewhere in this article.
(h) Chain stores, supermarkets, discount houses, etc. --
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, an alcoholic beverage license with an off-sale privilege of any class, except by way of renewal, may not be transferred or issued to any business establishment of the type commonly known as chain stores, supermarkets, discount houses or their franchisors and franchisees or concessionaires. However, those establishments holding an alcoholic beverage license at the time of enactment of this section may continue to hold such license, and may, at the discretion of the Board of License Commissioners, change the classification of their license.
* * *