Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
ARTICLE 2B. ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES |
TITLE 9. GENERAL PROVISIONS ON ISSUE OF LICENSES. |
SUBTITLE 2. LOCAL JURISDICTIONS. |
§ 9-217. Prince George's County -- General provisions.
* * *
(f) Interest in more than one license prohibited; exceptions. --
(1) (i) Except as provided in § 6-201(r)(15) of this article, a person, whether acting on that person's behalf or on the behalf of another person or entity, corporation, association, partnership, limited partnership or other combination of persons (natural or otherwise) for whatever reason formed, may not have an interest in more than one license authorizing the retail or wholesale sale of alcoholic beverages.
(ii) An interest shall be conclusively presumed to exist between 2 licensees or a licensee and an applicant for a license if any of the following conditions exist between them:
1. A franchise agreement;
2. A licensing agreement;
3. A concession agreement;
4. Where both are part of a chain of businesses commonly owned and operated and so portrayed to the public;
5. Any sharing of directors or stockholders or any sharing of directors or stockholders of parents or subsidiaries;
6. Common direct or indirect sharing of profit from the sale of alcoholic beverages; or
7. Sharing of a common trade name, trademark, logo or theme, or mode of operation identifiable by the public, except hotels and motels.
(iii) The Board of License Commissioners shall make determinations under this subsection without regard to whether a particular licensee or proposed licensee is or may be an independent contractor for purposes other than the application of this subsection.
(iv) A holder of a wholesale alcoholic beverages license is considered a licensee for purposes of this subsection and may not hold or have an interest, directly or indirectly, in an alcoholic beverages license of any class that authorizes retail sale of alcoholic beverages in Prince George's County.
(2) This subsection does not apply to licenses issued under the provisions of § 6-201(r)(2), (3), (5), (10), or (15), § 7-101, or § 8-505 of this article or to club licenses.
(3) Notwithstanding other provisions of this subsection or other provisions of this article, the Board of License Commissioners may permit an individual, partnership, or corporation to hold or have an interest in not more than four BH licenses.
(4) If the Board of License Commissioners determines after a hearing that an interest exists in more than one license, the Board shall refuse to issue a new license or shall revoke an existing license, unless the license is operational and complied with law applicable at the time of its issuance.
(5) (i) This paragraph does not apply to a restaurant located within a chain store, supermarket, discount house, drug store, or convenience store.
(ii) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the Board of License Commissioners may allow an individual, partnership, corporation, unincorporated association, or limited liability company to hold or have an interest in more than one Class B beer, wine and liquor license, if the restaurant for which the license is sought is located within:
1. Any of the following areas that are underserved by restaurants:
A. Suitland business district, consisting of properties fronting on or having access to Silver Hill Road between Suitland Parkway and Sunset Lane, and on Suitland Road between Arnold Road and Eastern Lane;
B. Part of the Port Towns business district, consisting of properties fronting on or having access to Rhode Island Avenue, Bladensburg Road, Annapolis Road, or 38th Street, in legislative district 22; or
C. Largo area, consisting of properties within the area bounded by the Capital Beltway (I-495) on the west, Central Avenue and Landover Road on the south and southeast, Campus Way North on the east and Route 214 and Landover Road on the north and northwest; or
2. A. A waterfront entertainment retail complex as defined by a county zoning ordinance; or
B. A commercial establishment on 100 or more acres that is designated by the County Executive as a recreational, destination, or entertainment attraction.
(iii) 1. Except as provided in sub-subparagraph 2 and 3 of this subparagraph, a license holder may not hold more than 4 Class B beer, wine and liquor licenses within all of the underserved areas described in subparagraph (ii)1 of this paragraph.
2. A license holder may be issued or transferred a fifth Class B beer, wine and liquor license only if the date of the application for the fifth license is at least 1 year after the date the license holder was issued or transferred the fourth license.
3. A license holder may be issued or transferred a sixth Class B beer, wine and liquor license only if the date of the application for the sixth license is at least 1 year after the date the license holder was issued or transferred the fifth license.
(iv) An individual, partnership, corporation, unincorporated association, or limited liability company that holds or has an interest in a license located in an underserved area described in subparagraph (ii)1 of this paragraph may not hold or have an interest in more than one license located outside of all the underserved areas.
(v) An individual, partnership, corporation, unincorporated association, or limited liability company may not hold or have an interest in more than one license in a commercial establishment described in subparagraph (ii)2 of this paragraph.
(vi) The annual license fee for a Class B license obtained under this paragraph is $ 2,500.
(vii) A Class B license obtained under this paragraph does not confer off-sale privileges.
(viii) The residency requirements under § 9-101 of this title apply to an applicant for a Class B license under this paragraph.
(ix) The limit on the maximum number of Class B beer, wine and liquor licenses in the county under subsection (b) of this section applies to the issuance of licenses under this paragraph.
* * *