Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
ARTICLE 2B. ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES |
TITLE 9. GENERAL PROVISIONS ON ISSUE OF LICENSES. |
SUBTITLE 2. LOCAL JURISDICTIONS. |
§ 9-217. Prince George's County -- General provisions.
* * *
G. That part of Prince George's County election district 20, precinct 5 consisting of census tract 8036.01, blocks 1001 through 1005; and census tract 8036.08, blocks 1003, 1004, 1010, 2007, 3000 through 3005, 4000, and 4002 through 4011; and
H. That part of Prince George's County election district 21, precinct 5 consisting of census tract 8073.01, block 1001; and census tract 8073.05, blocks 1002 through 1013, 2001 through 2009, and 2011 through 2014.
(2) The Prince George's County Board of License Commissioners may approve the issuance or transfer of a license into the boundaries of the 21st (that part located within the county), 22nd, 23rd, 24th, 25th, 26th, 27th (that part located within the county), or 47th alcoholic beverages district provided any off-sale privileges of the license are permanently waived as long as the license remains within the boundaries of the district.
(m) Limitations on square footage devoted to off-sale use. --
(1) (i) In this subsection the following words have the meanings indicated.
(ii) "Board" means the Board of License Commissioners.
(iii) "Food stores" includes supermarkets.
(iv) "Off-sale" means the sale of alcoholic beverages that are to be consumed off the licensed premises.
(v) "On-sale" means the sale of alcoholic beverages that are to be consumed only on the licensed premises.
(2) Without regard to its class of license, a licensee may not devote more than 10,000 square feet of floor space to off-sale use.
(3) Except as to food stores that had an alcoholic beverages license on or before January 1, 1995, floor space shall be considered the space devoted to the retail sale of alcoholic beverages for off-sale consumption which, in the case of all licenses without on-premises consumption privileges, is located within the four walls of the building from which the licensed business operates or, in the case of licenses with on-sale and off-sale privileges, is actually used for the sale, display or storage of those beverages. In all cases, floor space includes:
(i) Basements on licensed premises; and
(ii) Whatever other area off the licensed premises upon which the beverages are at any time lawfully stored.
(4) (i) This subsection does not prohibit the renewal or transfer of ownership or location of a license issued in conjunction with any business that on or before January 1, 1995, has in excess of 10,000 square feet devoted to off-sale use.
(ii) The square footage of floor space used for the sale, display, or storage of the beverages may not be expanded beyond 10,000 square feet.
(iii) Food stores having an alcoholic beverages license on or before January 1, 1995, may not expand the actual square footage of their alcoholic beverages departments, including sales, display, and storage areas, beyond a total of 10,000 square feet. This size shall be determined without regard to the total area available within the four walls of the business premises.
* * *