§ 9-102. More than one license for same person or premises; numbering licenses
  •    (a) More than one license for same person or premises. --
       (1) No more than one license provided by this article, except by way of renewal or as otherwise provided in this section, shall be issued in any county or Baltimore City, to any person, or for the use of any partnership, corporation, unincorporated association, or limited liability company, in Baltimore City or any county of the State.
       (2) No more than one license shall be issued for the same premises except as provided in § 2-201 through 2-208, 2-301, and 6-701 and Title 7.5 of this article.
       (3) This subsection may not be construed to apply to § 6-201(r)(4), (15), (17), and (18), § 7-101(b) and (c), § 8-202(g)(2)(ii) and (iii), § 8-217(e), § 8-508, § 8-902, § 9-217(b-1), or § 12-202 of this article.
    (a-1) Chain stores, supermarkets, or discount houses. -- A Class A, B, or D beer license, beer and wine license, or beer, wine and liquor license, except by way of renewal, may not be granted, transferred, or issued to, or for use in conjunction with, or upon the premises of any business establishment of the type commonly known as chain stores, supermarkets, or discount houses. This subsection does not apply to or affect any business establishment already holding such a license or the possibility of such licensee having the license transferred to a similar type of business establishment. Discount houses do not include licensees who sell at discount prices.
    (a-2) Montgomery County -- General provisions. -- Repealed.
    (a-3) Montgomery County -- Public golf courses. -- Transferred.
    (b) Exception as to wholesaler; separate books of account. -- Repealed.
    (b-1) Exception as to bowling alleys. --
       (1) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section do not apply to licenses issued:
          (i) Under § 3-401 or § 5-401 of this article for premises operated as a bowling establishment having 30 lanes or more with automatic pinsetters; or
          (ii) In Montgomery County only, under § 5-202 of this article for premises operated as a bowling establishment having 30 lanes or more with automatic pinsetters.
       (2) The provisions of this subsection do not apply to the following counties:
          (i) Baltimore;
          (ii) Carroll;
          (iii) Frederick;
          (iv) Howard;
          (v) Prince George's, except as to paragraph (3) of this subsection; and
          (vi) Worcester.
       (3) In Prince George's County, the provisions of subsection (a) of this section do not apply to licenses issued to such bowling establishments prior to June 1, 1982. These provisions do not authorize the issuance of new or additional licenses in violation of subsection (a) of this section.
    (b-2) Baltimore City. --
       (1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, in Baltimore City the holder of a Class B (on-sale -- hotels and restaurants) beer, wine and liquor license under this article, by making application in the regular manner and paying the usual fee, may obtain additional Class B (on-sale -- hotels and restaurants) beer, wine and liquor licenses for premises operated as a public hotel and having one hundred or more rooms, or as an apartment house having one hundred fifty or more apartments, provided, however, that no apartment house licensee may obtain or hold at any one time more than three Class B (on-sale -- hotels and restaurants) beer, wine and liquor licenses, and that no public hotel licensee may obtain or hold at any one time more than five Class B (on-sale -- hotels and restaurants) beer, wine and liquor licenses.
       (2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, and subject to the provisions of paragraph (3) of this subsection, in Baltimore City a license of any class may be transferred to the holder of, and for use at the same location as, another existing license.
       (3) Paragraph (2) of this subsection shall apply only if:
          (i) There are no prohibitions specified in this article applicable to the new license at the location in which the license is to be transferred;
          (ii) The existing license at the location is held in inoperative status as determined by the Board of License Commissioners of Baltimore City; and
          (iii) The existing license at the location is revoked 180 days after the effective date of the transfer of the new license unless it is transferred to a new holder and location as approved by the Board of License Commissioners.
    (b-3) Out-of-state licensees in Allegany County, Anne Arundel County, Baltimore City, Baltimore County, Calvert and St. Mary's counties, Charles County, Garrett County, Howard County, and Washington County. --
       (1) In Allegany County, a Class A or Class D beer, beer and light wine, or beer, wine and liquor license may not be issued, except by way of renewal, to a person, corporation, or limited liability company holding an alcoholic beverages license in any other state or in Washington, D.C.
       (2) In Anne Arundel County, a Class A or Class D beer, beer and light wine, or beer, wine and liquor license may not be issued except by way of renewal to a person, corporation, or limited liability company holding an alcoholic beverage license in any other state or in Washington, D.C.
       (3) In Baltimore City, a Class A or Class D beer, beer and light wine, or beer, wine and liquor license may not be issued except by way of renewal to a person, corporation, or limited liability company holding an alcoholic beverage license in any other state.
       (4) In Baltimore County, a Class A or Class D beer, beer and light wine, or beer, wine and liquor license may not be issued, except by way of renewal, to a person, corporation, or limited liability company holding an alcoholic beverages license in any other state or in Washington, D.C.
* * *