§ 9-102. More than one license for same person or premises; numbering licenses
  •    (a) More than one license for same person or premises. --
       (1) No more than one license provided by this article, except by way of renewal or as otherwise provided in this section, shall be issued in any county or Baltimore City, to any person, or for the use of any partnership, corporation, unincorporated association, or limited liability company, in Baltimore City or any county of the State.
* * *
       (1) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, and subject to subsections (b-3B) and (b-3C) of this section, in Baltimore City or Baltimore County, the holder of a Class B, (on-sale -- hotels and restaurants) beer, wine and liquor license under this article, by making application in the regular manner and paying the usual fee may obtain an additional Class B, (on-sale -- hotels and restaurants) beer, wine and liquor license for premises used and occupied as a bona fide restaurant, as may be defined by the rules and regulations of the Board of License Commissioners for Baltimore City or Baltimore County, provided that said restaurant has a minimum capital investment of $ 500,000 for restaurant facilities, which sum shall not include the cost of land or buildings, and has a minimum seating capacity of 125 persons.
       (2) Nothing contained herein shall permit the issuance of more than five such licenses to any person, or for the use of any partnership, corporation, unincorporated association, or limited liability company in Baltimore City or Baltimore County.
       (3) The granting of additional licenses hereunder shall be limited and restricted to the purpose of providing alcoholic beverages for consumption on the licensed premises only, with no off-sale privileges to be exercised therewith.
    (b-3B) Restaurants in Baltimore City and Baltimore County -- Additional licenses. --
       (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or § 8-204(l) of this article, in Baltimore County, an individual or a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, unincorporated association, or limited liability company in the county, may obtain a direct or indirect interest in:
          (i) Not more than 12 Class B (on-sale -- hotels and restaurants) beer, wine and liquor licenses under this article; or
          (ii) If one of the restaurants for which a license is issued is located in the Liberty Road Commercial Revitalization District in accordance with subsection (b-3C) of this section, not more than 13 Class B (on-sale -- hotels and restaurants) beer, wine and liquor licenses under this article.
       (2) For an applicant to obtain a license under this subsection:
          (i) The applicant shall apply in the regular manner and pay the usual fee; and
          (ii) The restaurants for which the licenses are sought shall:
             1. Meet the requirements of the rules and regulations of the Board of License Commissioners regarding the availability and issuance of licenses;
             2. Meet the definition requirements of "restaurant" established under the regulations of the Board of License Commissioners;
             3. Have a minimum seating capacity of 190 persons for dining;
* * *
       (1) § 6-201 of this article if:
          (i) The resident applicant has been a resident of Wicomico County for at least two years prior to the application; and
          (ii) The minimum capital investment in the premises is at least $ 200,000 or the premises have a fair market value of at least $ 200,000; or
       (2) § 12-104(e)(5) of this article.
    (l) Wicomico County -- Issuance of license to corporation. -- In Wicomico County no license issued under this article may be issued to a corporation or limited liability company unless the individual qualifying under this article has been a registered voter, taxpayer of Wicomico County, and a resident of Wicomico County for at least two years prior to submission of an application, and must own at least 20 percent of the total issued capital stock of the corporation or 20 percent of the total interests of the limited liability company. Provided, however, that any license currently issued shall not be affected by this section.
    (m) Wicomico County -- Caterer's license. -- Notwithstanding a provision of law in subsection (a) of this section to the contrary, in Wicomico County, a caterer's license may be issued to a holder of a Class B hotel or restaurant (on-sale) beer, wine and liquor license.
    (n) Kent County. -- In Kent County, notwithstanding any provision of subsection (a) of this section to the contrary, a caterer's alcoholic beverages license may be issued to a holder of a Class B restaurant or hotel (on-sale) beer, wine and liquor license.
    (o) Howard County -- Luxury restaurant licenses. --
       (1) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, in Howard County, the Board of License Commissioners may issue 2 Class B (on-sale) beer, wine and liquor licenses and 7 Class BLX (luxury restaurant)(on-sale) beer, wine and liquor licenses, or 9 Class BLX (luxury restaurant)(on-sale) beer, wine and liquor licenses for separate premises:
          (i) To an individual; or
          (ii) For the use of a partnership, corporation, or unincorporated association.
       (2) A person, including a corporation, limited liability company, partnership, limited partnership, joint venture, association, or other combination of persons, whether natural or otherwise and for whatever reason formed, may not have a direct or indirect interest in any combination of more than 9 Class B and Class BLX licenses.
* * *