§ 9-102. More than one license for same person or premises; numbering licenses
  •    (a) More than one license for same person or premises. --
       (1) No more than one license provided by this article, except by way of renewal or as otherwise provided in this section, shall be issued in any county or Baltimore City, to any person, or for the use of any partnership, corporation, unincorporated association, or limited liability company, in Baltimore City or any county of the State.
       (2) No more than one license shall be issued for the same premises except as provided in § 2-201 through 2-208, 2-301, and 6-701 and Title 7.5 of this article.
       (3) This subsection may not be construed to apply to § 6-201(r)(4), (15), (17), and (18), § 7-101(b) and (c), § 8-202(g)(2)(ii) and (iii), § 8-217(e), § 8-508, § 8-902, § 9-217(b-1), or § 12-202 of this article.
    (a-1) Chain stores, supermarkets, or discount houses. -- A Class A, B, or D beer license, beer and wine license, or beer, wine and liquor license, except by way of renewal, may not be granted, transferred, or issued to, or for use in conjunction with, or upon the premises of any business establishment of the type commonly known as chain stores, supermarkets, or discount houses. This subsection does not apply to or affect any business establishment already holding such a license or the possibility of such licensee having the license transferred to a similar type of business establishment. Discount houses do not include licensees who sell at discount prices.
    (a-2) Montgomery County -- General provisions. -- Repealed.
    (a-3) Montgomery County -- Public golf courses. -- Transferred.
    (b) Exception as to wholesaler; separate books of account. -- Repealed.
    (b-1) Exception as to bowling alleys. --
       (1) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section do not apply to licenses issued:
          (i) Under § 3-401 or § 5-401 of this article for premises operated as a bowling establishment having 30 lanes or more with automatic pinsetters; or
          (ii) In Montgomery County only, under § 5-202 of this article for premises operated as a bowling establishment having 30 lanes or more with automatic pinsetters.
       (2) The provisions of this subsection do not apply to the following counties:
          (i) Baltimore;
          (ii) Carroll;
          (iii) Frederick;
          (iv) Howard;
          (v) Prince George's, except as to paragraph (3) of this subsection; and
          (vi) Worcester.
       (3) In Prince George's County, the provisions of subsection (a) of this section do not apply to licenses issued to such bowling establishments prior to June 1, 1982. These provisions do not authorize the issuance of new or additional licenses in violation of subsection (a) of this section.
    (b-2) Baltimore City. --
* * *