§ 9-102. More than one license for same person or premises; numbering licenses
  •    (a) More than one license for same person or premises. --
       (1) No more than one license provided by this article, except by way of renewal or as otherwise provided in this section, shall be issued in any county or Baltimore City, to any person, or for the use of any partnership, corporation, unincorporated association, or limited liability company, in Baltimore City or any county of the State.
* * *
          (iv) The granting of additional licenses may only occur if the restaurant operation is part and parcel of the hotel or motel operation. A person, partnership, corporation, unincorporated association, limited liability company, or any other entity may not have a pecuniary interest in the license other than the person(s) or members of the partnership, corporation, unincorporated association, limited liability company, or entity that own the hotel or motel.
          (v) The transfer of any such license granted under this paragraph is not permitted notwithstanding the provisions of § 10-503, but shall be subject to the filing of a new application subject to the provisions of § 10-103 and 10-202 of this article.
          (vi) The granting of additional licenses hereunder shall be limited and restricted for the purpose of providing alcoholic beverages for consumption on the licensed premises only, with no off-sale privileges.
       (4) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph and notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a bona fide homeowner's association that owns more than one amenity, as defined by the Board of License Commissioners, may hold multiple Class B licenses, multiple Class C licenses, or a combination of Class B and Class C licenses.
          (ii) Admission to an amenity licensed with a Class C license shall be limited to owners of real property governed by recorded covenants of the homeowner's association, their bona fide tenants, and guests in their company.
       (5) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section to the contrary, a caterer's license may be issued to the holder of a Class B restaurant or hotel (on-sale) beer, wine and liquor license.
       (6) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section to the contrary, the Mayor of Ocean City may be granted a license under § 6-401 of this article.
       (7) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Worcester County Board of License Commissioners may renew a Class A beer license, beer and wine license, or wine license issued prior to January 1, 2002.
    (k) Wicomico County -- Application of subsections (a) and (a-1) to licenses issued under § 6-201. -- The provisions of subsections (a) and (a-1) of this section do not apply to licenses issued under:
       (1) § 6-201 of this article if:
          (i) The resident applicant has been a resident of Wicomico County for at least two years prior to the application; and
          (ii) The minimum capital investment in the premises is at least $ 200,000 or the premises have a fair market value of at least $ 200,000; or
       (2) § 12-104(e)(5) of this article.
    (l) Wicomico County -- Issuance of license to corporation. -- In Wicomico County no license issued under this article may be issued to a corporation or limited liability company unless the individual qualifying under this article has been a registered voter, taxpayer of Wicomico County, and a resident of Wicomico County for at least two years prior to submission of an application, and must own at least 20 percent of the total issued capital stock of the corporation or 20 percent of the total interests of the limited liability company. Provided, however, that any license currently issued shall not be affected by this section.
    (m) Wicomico County -- Caterer's license. -- Notwithstanding a provision of law in subsection (a) of this section to the contrary, in Wicomico County, a caterer's license may be issued to a holder of a Class B hotel or restaurant (on-sale) beer, wine and liquor license.
    (n) Kent County. -- In Kent County, notwithstanding any provision of subsection (a) of this section to the contrary, a caterer's alcoholic beverages license may be issued to a holder of a Class B restaurant or hotel (on-sale) beer, wine and liquor license.
    (o) Howard County -- Luxury restaurant licenses. --
       (1) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, and notwithstanding any other provision of law, in Howard County, the Board of License Commissioners may issue 2 Class B (on-sale) beer, wine and liquor licenses and 7 Class BLX (luxury restaurant)(on-sale) beer, wine and liquor licenses, or 9 Class BLX (luxury restaurant)(on-sale) beer, wine and liquor licenses for separate premises:
          (i) To an individual; or
          (ii) For the use of a partnership, corporation, or unincorporated association.
       (2) A person, including a corporation, limited liability company, partnership, limited partnership, joint venture, association, or other combination of persons, whether natural or otherwise and for whatever reason formed, may not have a direct or indirect interest in any combination of more than 9 Class B and Class BLX licenses.
       (3) For purposes of this subsection, an indirect interest is presumed to exist between two persons, corporations, limited liability companies, partnerships, limited partnerships, joint ventures, associations, or other combination of persons, whether natural or otherwise, if any of the following conditions exist between them:
          (i) A common parent company;
          (ii) A franchise agreement;
          (iii) A licensing agreement;
          (iv) A concession agreement;
          (v) Both are part of a chain of businesses commonly owned and operated;
          (vi) They share:
             1. Directors, stockholders, partners, or members; or
             2. Directors, stockholders, partners, or members of parents or subsidiaries;
          (vii) They commonly share, directly or indirectly, profit from the sale of alcoholic beverages; or
          (viii) They share a common trade name, trademark, logo or theme, or mode of operation identifiable by the public.
* * *