§ 6-301. Beer, wine and liquor license -- Clubs
  •    (a) General provisions. --
       (1) Except as provided in subsection (n) of this section, a Class C beer, wine and liquor license shall be issued by the license issuing authority of the county in which the place of business is located. It authorizes the holder to keep for sale and sell all alcoholic beverages at retail at any club, at the place described in the license, for consumption on the premises only.
* * *
       (4) In the case of clubs composed exclusively of members who served in the armed forces of the United States, which are affiliated with a national organization, the license may be issued if the club had 50 or more bona fide members paying whatever dues that were required by its national organization in the year immediately preceding the year for which the license is issued.
       (5) Section 18-101 of this article permits the Talbot County Council to provide for the retail alcoholic beverage laws for the county which, if enacted, supersede the provisions of this article.
    (w) Washington County. --
       (1) This subsection applies only in Washington County.
       (2) The annual license fee is:
          (i) $ 500 for clubs with less than 600 members (including social members); and
          (ii) $ 1,000 for clubs with 600 or more members (including social members).
       (3) (i) There is a special Class C golf and country club license. Upon the approval by the Board of License Commissioners, it shall be issued to any golf and country club in the county which:
             1. Has 200 or more bona fide members paying dues of not less than $ 30 per annum per member, whether or not the club is operated for profit; and
             2. Maintains a regular or championship golf course of 9 holes or more.
          (ii) 1. The licensee may keep for sale and sell at retail any alcoholic beverages to bona fide members of the club and their guests at the place described in the license.
             2. Alcoholic beverages may be consumed only on the premises and grounds of the club.
             3. The annual license fee for a golf and country club license is $ 1,000 for the license year commencing in May of each year.
             4. The application for a license filed on behalf of any such golf and country club shall be signed by 3 officers of the club.
             5. A golf and country club license shall be subject to all the provisions of this article and shall include all of the privileges and restrictions applicable thereunder to Class C license holders in Washington County.
    (x) Wicomico County. --
       (1) This subsection applies only in Wicomico County.
       (2) (i) The annual license fee for a 6-day license is as follows:
             1. For a club with 50 to 399 bona fide, dues-paying members -- $ 275;
             2. For a club with 400 to 599 such members -- $ 550; and
             3. For a club with 600 or more members -- $ 825.
          (ii) The license fee shall be established on the maximum number of dues-paying members during the calendar year immediately preceding the application for a license.
          (iii) The annual license fee for a 7-day license is as follows:
             1. For a club with 50 to 399 bona fide, dues-paying members -- $ 400;
             2. For a club with 400 to 599 of those members -- $ 675; and
             3. For a club with 600 or more members -- $ 950.
       (3) (i) The license may be issued to a bona fide, nonprofit fraternal, social, or veterans' club which:
             1. Has been incorporated for a period of not less than 5 years immediately prior to the filing of the application;
             2. Is in a clubhouse or premises used principally for a club and neither directly nor indirectly operated as a public business;
             3. Has had at least 100 bona fide, dues-paying members during the one year immediately prior to the filing of the application, except that if the club is composed solely of members who served in the armed forces of the United States, a minimum of 50 such members is sufficient; and
             4. Has facilities for preparing and serving food on the premises to the members and their guests.
          (ii) This license for a club permits consumption on the premises only.
       (4) All alcoholic beverages, other than beer and light wine, sold or offered for sale shall be purchased from the Liquor Control Board, and each bottle shall be stamped or otherwise designated "on-sale only" by the Board.
    (y) Worcester County. --
       (1) This subsection applies only in Worcester County.
       (2) (i) The annual license fee for a six-day license is $ 500; and
          (ii) The annual license fee for a seven-day license is $ 750.
       (3) (i) There is a golf, tennis, or swimming club license which is used in conjunction with a country club, excluding miniature golf courses operating in Worcester County.
          (ii) The club shall:
             1. Have been incorporated for a period of not less than one year prior to the time of making application for the license;
             2. Have a bona fide membership of not less than 100 persons and dues of not less than $ 10 per year per adult member;
             3. Have facilities for preparing and serving food on the premises to members and their guests when accompanied by members; and
             4. Own or operate a clubhouse on premises principally used for no other purpose and not directly or indirectly owned or operated as a public business.
       (4) (i) There is a veterans' license.
          (ii) The license may be issued to any local unit of a nationwide bona fide nonprofit organization or club composed solely of members who served in the armed forces of the United States in any war in which the United States has engaged which:
             1. Has held a charter from a national veterans' organization for a period of not less than 5 years prior to the time of making application for the license;
* * *