§ 6-301. Beer, wine and liquor license -- Clubs
  •    (a) General provisions. --
       (1) Except as provided in subsection (n) of this section, a Class C beer, wine and liquor license shall be issued by the license issuing authority of the county in which the place of business is located. It authorizes the holder to keep for sale and sell all alcoholic beverages at retail at any club, at the place described in the license, for consumption on the premises only.
* * *
       (3) (i) There is a fraternal/sororal/service license.
          (ii) The annual license fee is $ 910.
          (iii) A license may be issued to any local unit of a lodge or chapter of any bona fide nonprofit and nationwide fraternal or service organization that:
             1. Is composed solely of members duly elected and initiated in accordance with the rites and customs of the fraternal, sororal, or service organization;
             2. Is in existence and operating in Prince George's County prior to the time of making application for the license;
             3. Has a bona fide membership of not less than 100 persons and dues of not less than $ 5 per year per person; and
             4. Owns or operates a home or clubhouse principally for the use of its members and their guests when accompanied by the members, and not directly or indirectly owned or operated as a public business.
          (iv) The licensee may keep for sale and sell at retail any alcoholic beverages to any member or guest when accompanied by a member for consumption on the licensed premises.
          (v) The licensee is subject to all the provisions of this article relating to beer, wine and liquor licenses, Class C, in force and effect in Prince George's County, except that restrictions on the sale of alcoholic beverages on Sunday found in § 11-517 of this article and elsewhere do not apply.
          (vi) The licensee may permit persons who have leased a private room or other area of the licensed premises for a private social gathering to bring beer, wine, and liquor onto the licensed premises, provided that it is consumed on the premises.
       (4) (i) There is a special Class C (yacht club) license in Prince George's County.
          (ii) The annual license fee is $ 1,575.
          (iii) A license may be issued to a yacht club that:
             1. Has 50 or more bona fide members paying dues of not less than $ 75 per year per member;
             2. Maintains at the time of application for the license a clubhouse with a seating capacity sufficient to accommodate at one time at least 100 persons;
             3. Has slips or berths for 75 boats or more; and
             4. Has at least 5 acres of ground.
          (iv) The licensee may keep for sale and sell at retail any alcoholic beverages, to any member or guest when accompanied by a member at the place described in the license.
          (v) Alcoholic beverages may be consumed on the licensed premises only.
          (vi) The licensee is subject to all the provisions of this article relating to beer, wine and liquor licenses, Class C, in force and effect in Prince George's County. Restrictions on the sale of alcoholic beverages on Sunday found in § 11-517 of this article and elsewhere do not apply.
          (vii) The application for license filed on behalf of any such yacht club shall be signed by at least one officer of the club, who shall be a resident, registered voter, and taxpayer of Prince George's County.
       (5) (i) There is a special Class C (golf and country club) license.
          (ii) The annual license fee is $ 1,815.
          (iii) The license may be issued to any golf and country club that:
             1. Has:
                A. 200 or more bona fide members paying dues of not less than $ 75 per year per member; and
                B. Maintains at the time of application for the license two or more tennis courts, a swimming pool at least 30 by 80 feet in size, and a regular or championship golf course of 9 holes or more; or
             2. Has:
                A. 500 or more bona fide dues-paying members; and
                B. Maintains at the time of the application for the license a regular or championship golf course of 18 holes or more.
          (iv) The licensee may keep for sale and sell at retail any alcoholic beverages, to any customer at the place described in the license.
          (v) The alcoholic beverages may be consumed on or off its premises.
          (vi) The application for the license shall be signed by at least one officer of the club, who shall be a resident, registered voter, and taxpayer.
          (vii) 1. The license is subject to all the provisions of this article.
             2. Any restrictions against the sale of alcoholic beverages on Sundays, appearing elsewhere in this article, do not apply to any licensee holding the special Class C (golf and country club) license. Sales on Sunday under the license shall be made only to the bona fide members of the golf and country club and to guests of those members for consumption on the premises and the grounds of the club used in connection with the club.
       (6) (i) There is a special Class C (country club) license.
          (ii) The annual license fee is $ 1,100.
          (iii) The license may be issued to a country club meeting the requirements specified in paragraph (5) of this subsection other than the requirements for a regular or championship golf course of 9 holes or more. Instead, the club shall have, in addition to the other requirements, not less than 15 acres of ground for the licensed premises and used in connection therewith. Licensees are subject to restrictions appearing in § 11-517 of this article as to sale of alcoholic beverages on Sunday.
          (iv) Alcoholic beverages may not be consumed off their premises or on the grounds of the club.
       (7) (i) There is a special Class C (concession) beer, wine and liquor license.
* * *