§ 5-401. Beer and light wine license -- Generally
  •    (a) General provisions. --
       (1) A Class D beer and light wine license shall be issued by the license issuing authority of the county in which the place of business is located. The license authorizes its holder to keep for sale and to sell beer and light wines at retail, at the place described in the license, for consumption on the premises or elsewhere. The license may not be issued for any drugstore.
* * *
             2. Meets the requirements under subparagraph (iv) of this paragraph.
          (iv) To be used as a refillable container under subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph, a container shall:
             1. Be sealable;
             2. Be branded with an identifying mark of the license holder;
             3. Bear the federal health warning statement required for containers of alcoholic beverages under 27 C.F.R. 16.21;
             4. Display instructions for cleaning the container; and
             5. Bear a label stating that:
                A. Cleaning the container is the responsibility of the consumer; and
                B. Contents of the container are perishable and should be refrigerated immediately and consumed within 48 hours after purchase.
          (v) The term of and hours of sale for a refillable container permit issued under this subsection are as specified for the permit holder's Class D beer and light wine license.
          (vi) A holder of a refillable container permit may refill only a refillable container that was branded by the permit holder.
          (vii) The Board of License Commissioners may adopt regulations to implement the provisions of this subsection relating to the issuance of a refillable container permit.
       (3) (i) For a Class D-TP license, the annual license fee is $ 400.
          (ii) A Class D-TP licensee may not be charged for such a license until May 1, 1998.
       (4) (i) In this paragraph, "establishment" means a bowling alley, billiard hall, or drugstore or a restaurant located within these businesses.
          (ii) The license may not be issued to, or for use in conjunction with, or upon the premises of any establishment, or for use upon any premises which has a door, archway, opening or other passageway providing direct public access to any establishment.
          (iii) These restrictions which prohibit the issuance of licenses to drugstores or premises adjoining them are not applicable to any establishment which on July 1, 1969, holds an alcoholic beverage license and which on July 1, 1969, has a door, archway, opening or other passageway providing direct public access to any drugstore.
       (5) The Board shall issue one Class D-TP license to a person who, on June 30, 1997, both held a Class D beer and light wine license and operated a licensed premises that was located in that portion of the City of Takoma Park that was formerly part of Prince George's County.
    (r) Prince George's County. --
       (1) In Prince George's County the annual license fee for a Class D beer and light wine license under subsection (a) of this section is $ 365.
       (2) (i) This paragraph applies only in Prince George's County.
          (ii) There is a special Class D beer and wine license that may be issued for an establishment in a waterfront entertainment retail complex, as defined in the county zoning ordinance.
          (iii) The hours of operation are from 9 a.m. to 2 a.m. the following day.
          (iv) A license holder need not meet any food requirements.
          (v) Beer and wine may be sold for consumption on and off the premises 7 days a week.
          (vi) The annual license fee is $ 660.
    (s) Queen Anne's County. -- In Queen Anne's County the annual license fee is $ 500.
    (t) St. Mary's County. -- This section does not apply to St. Mary's County.
    (u) Somerset County. --
       (1) In Somerset County the annual license fee is $ 253.
       (2) Beer and wine may be sold for both on- and off-sale consumption.
    (v) Talbot County. -- This section does not apply to Talbot County.
    (w) Washington County. -- In Washington County the annual license fee is $ 150.
    (x) Wicomico County. --
       (1) This subsection applies only in Wicomico County.
       (2) The annual fee for a 6-day license is $ 275.
       (3) The annual fee for a 7-day license is $ 400.
       (4) The days and times for sales of beer and light wine under each license are as provided in § 11-523(c)(3) through (8) of this article.
    (y) Worcester County. --
       (1) This subsection applies only in Worcester County.
       (2) The annual 6-day license fee is $ 350.
       (3) The annual 7-day license fee, applied countywide, is $ 500.
       (4) The hours for sale are as provided in § 11-524 of this article.
HISTORY: An. Code, 1951, § 16; 1947, ch. 80; ch. 373, § 3AA(h); ch. 501, § 14; 1949, ch. 628, § 14(e); ch. 655, § 14(ee); 1951, ch. 109, § 14(ea); 1953, ch. 648; 1955, ch. 529; 1961, chs. 200, 471, 614; 1964, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 15; 1969, chs. 374, 640; 1973, ch. 203; 1974, ch. 550; 1975, chs. 147, 629, 879, 883; 1976, ch. 787, § 1; ch. 804; 1977, ch. 966, § 2; ch. 969; 1978, chs. 380, 554; 1979, ch. 83; ch. 184, § 1; ch. 192; 1980, chs. 210, 830; 1981, ch. 323; 1982, ch. 647, § 2; ch. 820, § 1; 1983, ch. 432; 1984, chs. 232, 234, 262; 1985, ch. 692; 1986, ch. 58, § 1; 1987, chs. 81, 675; 1989, ch. 5, § 15; ch. 225; 1991, ch. 217; 1992, ch. 393; 1993, ch. 5, § 2; ch. 594; 1994, ch. 3, § 1, 2; ch. 726; 1995, ch. 3, § 22; 1996, ch. 10, § 1; ch. 366; 1997, ch. 486; ch. 726, § 1; 2000, chs. 446, 478; 2003, ch. 150; 2004, ch. 204; 2006, ch. 302, § 2; 2007, ch. 222; 2008, ch. 36, § 6; chs. 52, 674; 2010, ch. 156; 2011, chs. 65, 302; ch. 390, § 1; 2013, chs. 130, 387.