§ 15-101. Appointed by Governor and Senate
  •    (a) Qualifications. --
       (1) For the jurisdictions in which this section is effective, the Governor,
    biennially, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, if in session,
    and if not in session, then the Governor alone, shall appoint three persons
    who shall constitute and be styled "The Board of License Commissioners for
    Baltimore City or ..... County", as the case may be.
       (2) In making the appointments, the Governor shall designate one of the appointees in Baltimore City and each of the counties to be the chairman of the respective boards.
       (3) The commissioners shall be residents and voters of Baltimore City or the respective counties, as the case may be, and they shall be persons of high character and integrity and of recognized business capacity.
       (4) In the case of any vacancies in the number of the license commissioners in Baltimore City or in any county which occur when the legislature is not in session, the Governor shall appoint some eligible person to fill the vacancy during the remainder of the term of office of the person originally appointed.
    (b) Allegany County. --
       (1) This subsection applies only in Allegany County.
       (2) Appointments shall be for terms of 6 years each. The terms of the members are staggered as required by the terms of the members of the Board on January 1, 1994.
       (3) Two of the members of the Board of License Commissioners shall be members of that political party which at the last preceding general election in Allegany County polled the greatest number of votes in the aggregate for the several offices of County Commissioner therein. The third member of the Board of License Commissioners shall be a member of that political party which at the last preceding general election in Allegany County polled the second highest number of votes in the aggregate for the several offices of County Commissioner therein.
    (c) Anne Arundel County. --
       (1) In Anne Arundel County not more than two members of the Board of License Commissioners shall belong to the same political party.
       (2) The provisions of § 15-107 of this article apply in the City of Annapolis.
    (d) Baltimore City. -- The provisions of this section apply in Baltimore City.
    (e) Baltimore County. -- The provisions of § 15-104 of this article apply in Baltimore County.
    (f) Calvert County. --
       (1) In Calvert County, 1 regular member of the Board shall always be a member of that political party which at the last preceding gubernatorial election polled the second highest number of votes throughout the State for that office.
       (2) (i) In addition to the regular members appointed to the Board, the Governor shall appoint an alternate Board member.
          (ii) The alternate Board member's term shall run concurrently with the terms of the regular members serving in office on July 1, 1986.
          (iii) The alternate Board member serves on the Board in the absence of a regular Board member.
          (iv) When serving on the Board, the alternate Board member has all of the powers and responsibilities of a regular Board member.
    (g) Caroline County. --
       (1) This subsection applies only in Caroline County.
       (2) The members of the Liquor Control Board constitute the Board of License Commissioners.
       (3) The term of office for the members of the Board is 3 years.
       (4) Appointments to the Board shall be made by the Governor with the advice and consent of the House of Delegates, if in session, and if not in session, the Governor shall make the appointments which shall continue in force until the end of the next session of the General Assembly.
       (5) (i) A substitute member of the Board shall be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the House of Delegates, if in session, and if not in session the Governor shall make the appointment which shall continue in force until the end of the next session of the General Assembly.
          (ii) The term of office of the substitute member shall be 3 years from the first Monday in May.
          (iii) In the event of the temporary or permanent incapacity, from any cause, of a regular member of the Board, or in the event of a vacancy from any cause on the regularly constituted Board, the substitute member upon the request of the chairman or the majority of the Board shall serve in the place of the regular member so incapacitated or causing the vacancy until the incapacity has terminated or the vacancy has been filled.
          (iv) While serving, the substitute member has all the powers and authority and is subject to all the duties imposed by law upon a regularly appointed member of the Board.
    (h) Carroll County. -- The provisions of § 15-104 of this article apply in Carroll County.
    (i) Cecil County. -- The provisions of § 15-104 of this article apply in Cecil County.
    (j) Charles County. -- The provisions of § 15-104 of this article apply in Charles County.
    (k) Dorchester County. -- The provisions of § 15-105 of this article apply in Dorchester County.
    (l) Frederick County. -- The provisions of § 15-103 of this article apply in Frederick County.
    (m) Garrett County. -- The provisions of § 15-108 of this article apply in Garrett County.
    (n) Harford County. -- The provisions of § 15-201(c)(6) of this article apply in Harford County.
    (o) Howard County. -- Repealed.
    (p) Kent County. -- The provisions of § 15-105 of this article apply in Kent County until the Board of County Commissioners passes the resolution for which provision is made by Chapter 236 of the Acts of the General Assembly of 1991.
    (q) Montgomery County. -- The provisions of § 15-104 of this article apply in Montgomery County.
    (r) Prince George's County. --
       (1) This subsection applies in Prince George's County.
* * *