§ 15-101. Appointed by Governor and Senate
  •    (a) Qualifications. --
       (1) For the jurisdictions in which this section is effective, the Governor,
    biennially, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, if in session,
    and if not in session, then the Governor alone, shall appoint three persons
    who shall constitute and be styled "The Board of License Commissioners for
    Baltimore City or ..... County", as the case may be.
       (2) In making the appointments, the Governor shall designate one of the appointees in Baltimore City and each of the counties to be the chairman of the respective boards.
       (3) The commissioners shall be residents and voters of Baltimore City or the respective counties, as the case may be, and they shall be persons of high character and integrity and of recognized business capacity.
       (4) In the case of any vacancies in the number of the license commissioners in Baltimore City or in any county which occur when the legislature is not in session, the Governor shall appoint some eligible person to fill the vacancy during the remainder of the term of office of the person originally appointed.
    (b) Allegany County. --
       (1) This subsection applies only in Allegany County.
       (2) Appointments shall be for terms of 6 years each. The terms of the members are staggered as required by the terms of the members of the Board on January 1, 1994.
       (3) Two of the members of the Board of License Commissioners shall be members of that political party which at the last preceding general election in Allegany County polled the greatest number of votes in the aggregate for the several offices of County Commissioner therein. The third member of the Board of License Commissioners shall be a member of that political party which at the last preceding general election in Allegany County polled the second highest number of votes in the aggregate for the several offices of County Commissioner therein.
    (c) Anne Arundel County. --
       (1) In Anne Arundel County not more than two members of the Board of License Commissioners shall belong to the same political party.
       (2) The provisions of § 15-107 of this article apply in the City of Annapolis.
* * *
    (p) Kent County. -- The provisions of § 15-105 of this article apply in Kent County until the Board of County Commissioners passes the resolution for which provision is made by Chapter 236 of the Acts of the General Assembly of 1991.
    (q) Montgomery County. -- The provisions of § 15-104 of this article apply in Montgomery County.
    (r) Prince George's County. --
       (1) This subsection applies in Prince George's County.
       (2) (i) The Board of License Commissioners consists of 5 members.
          (ii) The Governor shall appoint 4 of the 5 Commissioners from the political party obtaining the highest number of votes in the last gubernatorial general election in the county, and the Governor shall appoint 1 Commissioner from the political party obtaining the next highest number of votes in the county election.
          (iii) Before making the appointments or filling any vacancy, the Governor shall request the central committees for Prince George's County representing each of the 2 leading political parties of the State to designate at least 4 eligible candidates for each position; and the Governor shall appoint one of the persons so designated unless in his judgment all of the persons are unfit or incompetent, in which case he shall file a written statement to that effect with the Secretary of State. The statement shall set forth the facts and the grounds therefor and shall call upon the committees for Prince George's County for another list of 6 names for each position to be filled, from which list and the original list the Governor shall make the appointments.
       (3) The term of a member is 3 years. The terms of the members are staggered as required by the terms provided for members of the Board on July 1, 1985.
       (4) Not more than 4 of the appointees shall belong to the same political party.
* * *