§ 10-103. County licenses
  •    (a) Definitions. --
       (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
       (2) "Central Repository" means the Criminal Justice Information System Central Repository of the Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services.
       (3) "County police" as it applies to Harford County includes the Harford County Sheriff's Department and all Harford County municipal police departments.
    (a-1) Criminal history records check. --
       (1) This subsection applies to any criminal history records check requested by a local licensing board under this section.
       (2) The local licensing board shall apply to the Central Repository for a State and national criminal history records check for each applicant and license holder.
       (3) As part of the application for a criminal history records check, the local licensing board shall submit to the Central Repository:
          (i) Two complete sets of legible fingerprints of the applicant or license holder taken on forms approved by the Director of the Central Repository and the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation;
          (ii) The fee authorized under § 10-221(b)(7) of the Criminal Procedure Article for access to Maryland criminal history records; and
          (iii) The mandatory processing fee that the Federal Bureau of Investigation requires for a national criminal history records check.
       (4) In accordance with Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the Criminal Procedure Article, the Central Repository shall forward to the applicant or license holder and the local licensing board the criminal history record information of the applicant or licensee.
       (5) Information obtained from the Central Repository under this section:
          (i) Shall be confidential;
          (ii) May not be redisseminated; and
          (iii) Shall be used only for the licensing purpose authorized by this section.
       (6) The subject of a criminal history records check under this subsection may contest the contents of the printed statement issued by the Central Repository as provided in § 10-223 of the Criminal Procedure Article.
       (7) When criminal history record information of an applicant or license holder is reported to the Central Repository after the initial criminal history records check is completed, the Central Repository shall provide the local licensing board with a revised printed statement of the criminal record of the applicant or license holder.
       (8) If the local licensing board informs the Central Repository that an individual is no longer an applicant or license holder, the Central Repository shall stop providing the local licensing board with revised printed statements of the criminal record of the individual.
    (b) In general. -- Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, every new application for a license shall be made to the Board of License Commissioners on forms prescribed by the Comptroller and sworn to by the applicant. Every application for a license shall contain the following:
       (1) The class of license desired;
* * *
                C. "Board" means the Board of License Commissioners of Somerset County.
             2. This subparagraph applies only in Somerset County.
             3. The Board shall:
                A. Require an applicant to be fingerprinted;
                B. Forward the fingerprints to the Central Repository; and
                C. Request from the Central Repository a State and national criminal history records check of the applicant.
             4. The Board may not disseminate information from criminal records to the public but may make information from criminal records available to members of the Board and their designees.
             5. The Board shall charge an applicant a fee to cover the cost of fingerprinting and performing a State and national criminal history records check.
             6. The Board may exempt from this subparagraph a license holder who seeks to renew an alcoholic beverages license.
       (10) A statement that the applicant has a pecuniary interest in the business to be conducted under said license;
       (11) A statement that the applicant has not had a license for the sale of alcoholic beverages revoked;
       (12) A statement that the applicant, or person on behalf of whom the application is filed, is not pecuniarily interested in any other place of business in said county or City of Baltimore where or for which a license has been applied for, granted or issued under this article, except as otherwise permitted in this article;
       (13) (i) 1. A statement as to whether the applicant has ever been adjudged guilty of any offense against the laws of the State or of the United States.
             2. The respective boards shall destroy the records obtained under subparagraphs (ii), (iv), (v), (vi), (vii), (viii), (ix), and (xii) of this paragraph upon completion of its necessary use of the records;
          (ii) 1. The provisions of this subparagraph (ii) apply in the following:
                A. Anne Arundel County;
                B. Harford County;
                C. Prince George's County;
                D. St. Mary's County;
                E. Worcester County; and
                F. Howard County.
             2. The county board of license commissioners or the liquor control board may obtain criminal records on alcoholic beverages license applicants and their agents in its respective county from the Central Repository and county police.
          (iii) The Worcester County Board of License Commissioners also may obtain criminal records pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph on the stockholders which hold at least 10% interest in the corporation and owners of a corporation when the application is being made for the use of the corporation;
          (iv) In Montgomery County:
             1. The Board of License Commissioners shall:
* * *