§ 10-103. County licenses
  •    (a) Definitions. --
       (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
       (2) "Central Repository" means the Criminal Justice Information System Central Repository of the Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services.
* * *
          (iv) 1. In Prince George's and Worcester counties, a signed statement by the applicant that the applicant has not been convicted of a felony or if the application is being made for the use of a corporation, that the applicant and none of the stockholders of that corporation have been convicted of a felony;
             2. In Worcester County, that the owner of the corporation has not been convicted of a felony; and
             3. In Charles County, a signed statement by the applicant that the applicant has not been convicted of a felony, or, except for an applicant for a Class B beer, wine and liquor (BLX) luxury restaurant license, if the application is being made for the use of a corporation, that the applicant and none of the stockholders of that corporation have been convicted of a felony; and
          (v) 1. A. In this subparagraph the following words have the meanings indicated.
                B. "Applicant" means an applicant for a new alcoholic beverages license or for a transfer of an existing alcoholic beverages license.
                C. "Board" means the Board of License Commissioners of Somerset County.
             2. This subparagraph applies only in Somerset County.
             3. The Board shall:
                A. Require an applicant to be fingerprinted;
                B. Forward the fingerprints to the Central Repository; and
                C. Request from the Central Repository a State and national criminal history records check of the applicant.
             4. The Board may not disseminate information from criminal records to the public but may make information from criminal records available to members of the Board and their designees.
             5. The Board shall charge an applicant a fee to cover the cost of fingerprinting and performing a State and national criminal history records check.
             6. The Board may exempt from this subparagraph a license holder who seeks to renew an alcoholic beverages license.
       (10) A statement that the applicant has a pecuniary interest in the business to be conducted under said license;
       (11) A statement that the applicant has not had a license for the sale of alcoholic beverages revoked;
       (12) A statement that the applicant, or person on behalf of whom the application is filed, is not pecuniarily interested in any other place of business in said county or City of Baltimore where or for which a license has been applied for, granted or issued under this article, except as otherwise permitted in this article;
       (13) (i) 1. A statement as to whether the applicant has ever been adjudged guilty of any offense against the laws of the State or of the United States.
             2. The respective boards shall destroy the records obtained under subparagraphs (ii), (iv), (v), (vi), (vii), (viii), (ix), and (xii) of this paragraph upon completion of its necessary use of the records;
          (ii) 1. The provisions of this subparagraph (ii) apply in the following:
                A. Anne Arundel County;
                B. Harford County;
                C. Prince George's County;
                D. St. Mary's County;
                E. Worcester County; and
                F. Howard County.
             2. The county board of license commissioners or the liquor control board may obtain criminal records on alcoholic beverages license applicants and their agents in its respective county from the Central Repository and county police.
          (iii) The Worcester County Board of License Commissioners also may obtain criminal records pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph on the stockholders which hold at least 10% interest in the corporation and owners of a corporation when the application is being made for the use of the corporation;
          (iv) In Montgomery County:
             1. The Board of License Commissioners shall:
                A. Obtain criminal records of alcoholic beverages license applicants from the Central Repository and the Montgomery County Police;
                B. Require applicants for alcoholic beverages licenses in the county to be fingerprinted; and
                C. Forward the fingerprints through the Central Repository for transmittal to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history records check; and
             2. Applicants for license renewal may be subject to these provisions.
          (v) In Frederick County:
             1. The Board of License Commissioners shall:
                A. Obtain criminal records of alcoholic beverages license applicants from the Central Repository;
                B. Require applicants for alcoholic beverages licenses in the county to be fingerprinted; and
                C. Forward the fingerprints through the Central Repository for transmittal to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history records check; and
             2. Applicants for license renewal may not be subject to these provisions.
          (vi) 1. The provisions of this subparagraph apply only in Cecil County, Charles County, Dorchester County, and Kent County.
             2. The Boards of License Commissioners shall:
                A. Obtain criminal records of new alcoholic beverages license applicants from the Central Repository;
                B. Require applicants for new alcoholic beverages licenses to be fingerprinted; and
                C. Forward the fingerprints through the Central Repository for transmittal to the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a national criminal history records check. Applications for license renewal are not subject to these provisions.
             3. The County Commissioners may set a fee to cover the cost of obtaining the fingerprints and the Maryland and national criminal history records check.
* * *