Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
ARTICLE 2B. ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES |
TITLE 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS. |
SUBTITLE 1. GENERALLY. |
§ 1-102. Definitions
(a) In general. --
(1) In this article the following words have the meanings indicated.
* * *
(iii) In Harford County a "restaurant" as used in § 5-201 and § 6-201(n)(9) of this article means a business establishment for the accommodation of the public, fully equipped with a proper and adequate dining room, tables, chairs and sufficient facilities for preparing and serving regular meals, as may be approved by the Liquor Control Board. The Board and Department of Health shall approve its sanitary facilities, running hot and cold water, equipment for the proper cleaning of dishes and kitchenware and adequate toilets. At all times there must be sufficient food on the premises for the regular serving of meals, with a proper sign or signs in front of the establishment designating "restaurant" or food and beverages sold, and not advertising any other business. In this establishment the average gross monthly receipts from the sale of foods cooked or prepared and served on the premises where the license is exercised, and other foods, commodities and items defined by the Liquor Control Board, shall exceed 50 percent of the average monthly receipts from the sale of beer and wine, except that a restaurant serving food and beverages whose gross monthly receipts from the sale of food averages $ 1,500 or more may not be required to sell food and food commodities in excess of 50 percent of the average monthly receipts from the sale of beer and wine.
(iv) The requirements of this section relating to average daily receipts are not applicable to any licenses issued in Cecil County.
(23) "Retail dealer" means a person who deals in or sells any alcoholic beverage to any person other than a license holder, and includes a county dispensary.
(24) "Sparkling wine" means champagne or any artificially carbonated wine.
(25) "This article" includes provisions in the Tax - General Article derived from this article.
(26) In Baltimore City, "total daily receipts" does not include sales of novelty items, income from vending machines, or other receipts not resulting from the sale of food or beverages.
(27) (i) "Wholesaler" means:
1. A person who purchases or imports any alcoholic beverage for sale to wholesale or retail dealers only; or
2. A limited winery that sells wine to retail dealers.
(ii) "Wholesaler" includes a county liquor control board and a county wholesale dispensary.
(28) "Wine" means any fermented beverage, including light wines, and wines the alcoholic content of which has been fortified by the addition of alcohol, spirits or other ingredients.
(b) Definitions applicable only to certain subdivisions. --
(1) In this article the following words have the meanings indicated within the specified subdivisions.
(2) In Anne Arundel County, "taxpayer" means an individual who owns real property in the individual's own name, individually or jointly with others, and pays real property taxes to Anne Arundel County.
(3) In Prince George's and St. Mary's counties "taxpayer" means a resident who pays either real estate tax, income tax, or both.
(4) In Wicomico County, "bowling alley" means an establishment in which the primary business activity is to provide bowling lanes and bowling activities for the public, and which may be equipped with a dining room or snack bar area for the sale of food and beverages.
(5) In Worcester County, "taxpayer" means an individual who owns real estate in Worcester County in his own name, either individually or jointly with others, and actually pays real estate tax in Worcester County.
HISTORY: An. Code, 1951, § 2; 1947, ch. 501, § 1; 1955, chs. 450, 482; 1959, ch. 747; 1965, chs. 360, 445; 1966, ch. 276; 1973, ch. 4; 1974, ch. 236; ch. 850, § 1; 1976, ch. 617, § 1; 1977, ch. 927; ch. 966, § 1; 1978, ch. 689; 1979, chs. 371, 570; 1980, ch. 255; 1981, chs. 50, 209; 1982, chs. 90, 96, 211; ch. 820, § 1; 1983, ch. 301; 1985, ch. 559, § 2; 1987, ch. 84; 1988, ch. 6, § 1; ch. 30; 1989, ch. 5, § 1, 15, 17; ch. 524; 1990, ch. 108; 1991, ch. 55, § 1; ch. 322; 1992, ch. 22, § 1; 1993, ch. 5, § 2; ch. 594; 1994, ch. 3, § 2; chs. 49, 504; 1996, chs. 315, 368; 1999, ch. 116; 2000, ch. 85; 2001, ch. 704; 2003, ch. 172; 2006, ch. 111, § 2; ch. 132; 2008, ch. 702; 2009, ch. 716; 2010, chs. 550, 551; 2012, chs. 92, 93, 100.