§ 3. Enumerated powers
  •    (a) In general; excepted counties. --
       (1) The county commissioners of each county in this State, in addition to, but not in substitution of, the powers which have been or may be granted them, have the following express powers.
* * *
    (x-2) Appropriations for community and social services in Worcester County. -- The County Commissioners of Worcester County are hereby authorized to provide, maintain, operate, and make appropriations for community and social services and projects for the preservation and promotion of the health, recreation, economic development, and welfare of the inhabitants of the county.
    (y) Cooperative activities; acceptance of federal or State funds; Dorchester and Worcester counties. -- To make agreements with municipalities, counties, districts, bureaus, commissions, and governmental authorities for the joint performance of or for cooperation in the performance of any governmental functions. To accept gifts and grants of federal or of State funds from the federal or State governments or any agency thereof, and to expend the same for any lawful purpose, agreeably to the conditions under which the gifts or grants were made. This subsection shall be applicable in Dorchester County and Worcester County and the County Commissioners shall have the powers provided herein.
    (z) Departments and offices. -- To create, change, or abolish offices and departments and to assign additional functions to offices and departments, but not including the power to create, change, abolish, or discontinue any office or department or to transfer any function of an office or department established by the Constitution, public general law or public local law of the county.
    (aa) Licenses for certain businesses; Dorchester County; Carroll County. --
       (1) Subject to any restriction imposed by public general laws, to license and regulate any person who conducts the business of or acts as an itinerant or door-to-door peddler or salesman of goods, wares, merchandise, or subscription for magazines and other periodical publications, either by sample or otherwise; to license and regulate public amusements when in the interest of public welfare. This paragraph shall be applicable in Dorchester County and the County Commissioners shall have the powers provided herein.
       (2) Unless specifically prohibited in a public general law and in addition to the licenses and regulations elsewhere provided, to license and regulate any person who conducts the business of or acts as an itinerant or door-to-door peddler or salesperson of goods, wares, merchandise, or subscriptions of magazines and other periodical publications, either by sample or otherwise; to license and regulate any person who engages in business for less than 1 year at any single location; to license and regulate public amusements when in the interest of public welfare. This paragraph is applicable only to Carroll County and the County Commissioners shall have the powers provided in this paragraph.
    (bb) Fund for waterway improvement projects in Charles County. -- The County Commissioners of Charles County are hereby authorized and empowered to maintain a fund in the amount of forty thousand dollars ($ 40,000.00) to provide for the improvement of channels to make navigable the waters of Charles County and for the construction of breakwater and other waterway improvement projects, including mosquito control in county waters.
    (cc) Appropriations to incorporated municipalities in Dorchester County. -- In addition to other powers provided in this section, the County Commissioners of Dorchester County shall also have the power to make appropriations to incorporated municipalities within said county.
    (dd) Federally assisted watershed projects. -- Including the counties excepted in subsection (a) of this section:
       (1) To carry out, construct, operate, and maintain any works of improvement for flood prevention or the conservation, development, utilization and disposal of water in watershed or subwatershed areas qualifying for federal assistance under the provisions of the Watershed Protection and Flood Prevention Act, as amended, c. 656, section 1, 68 Stat. 666 (1954), 16 U.S.C. § 1001, hereinafter referred to as "the Watershed Act".
       (2) To have such powers as are necessary to satisfy such conditions for federal assistance as are or may hereafter be required under the Watershed Act or any regulations issued pursuant thereto by the United States or any of its agencies charged with the administration thereof.
       (3) To accept such grants of money and technical assistance as may be offered by the United States or any of its agencies pursuant to the Watershed Act.
       (4) To borrow money from the United States or any of its agencies pursuant to the provisions of the Watershed Act for such works of improvements on such terms and conditions as may be permitted thereunder or any regulations issued pursuant thereto, and to evidence such borrowing by the issuance of such instruments as may be acceptable to the United States or any of its agencies, any provision or limitation of any public general or local law to the contrary notwithstanding.
       (5) To borrow money from private lending institutions and to evidence such borrowing by the issuance of instruments generally in accordance with Article 31 of this Code or the charter provisions or applicable local laws of the county.
    (ee) Regulation of retail sale of alcoholic beverages in Talbot County. --
       (1) The Talbot County Commissioners shall regulate the retail sale of alcoholic beverages within Talbot County.
       (2) Any law enacted by the Talbot County Commissioners pursuant to this section shall prevail over any provision of the Code of Public General Laws of Maryland regulating the retail sale of alcoholic beverages. However, unless and until the Talbot County Commissioners enact a law which is contrary to a provision of the Code of Public General Laws regulating the retail sale of alcoholic beverages, the provisions of the Code of Public General Laws shall remain in effect.
* * *