§ 3. Enumerated powers
  •    (a) In general; excepted counties. --
       (1) The county commissioners of each county in this State, in addition to, but not in substitution of, the powers which have been or may be granted them, have the following express powers.
* * *
          (v) Howard County; included, however, in subsections (t)(3) and (t-1) of this section;
          (vi) Prince George's County; included, however, in subsections (t)(3) and (t-1) of this section except to the extent that an area is under the Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission;
          (vii) Queen Anne's County; included, however, in subsections (f), (s)(3), (s-1), (t)(3), (t-1), and (ii) of this section;
          (viii) Worcester County; included, however, in subsections (l), (s)(2), (t)(3), (t-1), (x), (x-1), (x-2), and (y) of this section.
    (b) Acquisition, use and sale of public property. -- Repealed by Acts 1965, ch. 205.
    (c) Franchises. -- To grant franchises as provided under existing public general or public local laws.
    (d) Appointment and removal of county officers and employees; special provisions as to Charles County. --
       (1) To provide for the appointment and removal of all county officers and employees except those people whose appointment or election is provided for by the Constitution or public general or public local laws.
       (2) (i) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in Charles County, persons appointed to boards and commissions by the County Commissioners may not serve more than 2 consecutive full terms.
          (ii) The limitation imposed by this paragraph shall not apply if the County Commissioners determine that there is no qualified person to replace an incumbent who is disqualified under this paragraph.
    (e) Compensation of officers and employees. -- Subject to any restriction or provision imposed by public general or public local laws, to fix and prescribe the salary or compensation of all appointed officers and employees of the county incurred in the performance of their official duties.
    (f) Merit system; special provisions as to Dorchester, Somerset, Queen Anne's and Garrett counties. -- To establish a merit system in connection with the appointment of all county officials and employees not elected or appointed under the Constitution or public general laws of the State. This subsection shall be applicable in Dorchester, Somerset, and Queen Anne's counties. In Dorchester County, the County Commissioners additionally shall have the power and authority to include in the county's merit system the employees of the Dorchester County liquor control board, the Dorchester County Sheriff's department, and the Dorchester County Sanitary District. In Queen Anne's County, the County Commissioners may include in the county's merit system the employees of the Queen Anne's County Sheriff's department. In Somerset County, the County Commissioners additionally shall have the power and authority to include in the county's merit system the employees of the Somerset County Sheriff's department.
* * *
       (3) The County Commissioners shall provide for the funding that is required to implement and support any action taken pursuant to the provisions of this subsection.
    (g-3) Group health and hospital insurance benefits and pension and retirement benefits for Garrett County officers and employees. -- In Garrett County the County Commissioners may provide group health and hospital insurance benefits and a pension and retirement benefit plan for county officers and employees. The County Commissioners also may provide group health and hospital insurance benefits for retired county officers and employees.
    (g-4) Joint pooling agreements for casualty, property, or health insurance. -- Boards of county commissioners may enter into joint pooling agreements with public entities, as defined in § 19-602 of the Insurance Article, for the purpose of purchasing casualty, property, or health insurance or, in accordance with other provisions of law, self-insuring casualty, property, or health risks.
    (h) Collection of taxes. -- To provide for the prompt collection of all taxes due the county by authorizing discounts or imposing penalties.
    (i) Trailers and tourist camps. -- To license and regulate the construction, operation and location of trailers and tourist camps outside the limits of incorporated towns and cities.
    (j) Printing and publishing; audit of accounts of officers. -- To provide for county advertising, printing and publishing of all laws, ordinances, resolutions or regulations, adopted by the county commissioners and the annual statements of receipts and expenditures of the county; provided, however, that the said commissioners shall appoint an auditor or accountant within thirty days after the close of the fiscal year to audit the books and accounts of all county officers collecting, holding or disbursing funds belonging to the county and shall publish or advertise the report of said auditor or accountant immediately after its completion to the extent that the said commissioners may deem proper.
    (k) Proof of claims against county. -- To provide for proof of all claims against the county before payment.
    (l) Competitive bidding and bonds; special provisions as to Frederick, Charles and Somerset counties. --
       (1) (i) To provide for competitive bidding for any county work and the making and awarding of contracts for the purchase of materials and supplies in excess of $ 15,000 and to require bonds in connection with the work or contracts, regardless of the amount, whenever the county commissioners consider it proper to require a bond; and if no bids are submitted in response to any request for bids, to place the order in a manner that the county commissioners consider appropriate.
* * *