§ 3. Enumerated powers
  •    (a) In general; excepted counties. --
       (1) The county commissioners of each county in this State, in addition to, but not in substitution of, the powers which have been or may be granted them, have the following express powers.
* * *
          (ii) In Frederick County, to provide for competitive bidding for any county work and the making and awarding of contracts for the purchase of materials and supplies in excess of $ 30,000 and to require bonds in connection with the work or contracts, regardless of the amount, whenever the County Commissioners consider it proper to require a bond; and if no bids are submitted in response to any request for bids, to place the order in a manner that the County Commissioners consider appropriate.
       (2) The provisions of paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection are not applicable in Somerset County with regard solely to contracting for the services of an architectural and/or engineering firm for design and/or consultation purposes. With regard to contracting for other county work these provisions are applicable.
       (3) (i) The provisions of paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection are not applicable in Frederick County with regard solely to contracting for the services of an architectural, engineering, or consultant firm for design or consultation purposes.
          (ii) In Frederick County, contracts for architectural and engineering services costing more than $ 30,000, may be awarded on:
             1. A competitive basis which shall consist of either sealed competitive bids or competitive negotiation that includes the submission of written technical and price proposals from two or more sources and a written evaluation of those proposals in accordance with evaluation criteria; or
             2. An evaluation of the technical proposals and qualifications of at least two persons, with the contract set at a rate of compensation that is fair, competitive, and reasonable.
       (4) The provisions of paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection are not applicable in Charles County with regard to contracting for any professional services.
    (l-1) Lease purchase agreements in Somerset County. --
       (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, in Somerset County the County Commissioners may enter into lease purchase agreements and related financing agreements to obtain personal or real property for any public purpose in the county.
       (2) The County Commissioners may enter into a lease purchase agreement under this subsection only after advertising for bids in at least 2 newspapers of general circulation in the county.
       (3) A multiyear lease purchase agreement or related financing agreement shall be subject to cancellation by the County Commissioners at the end of a fiscal year if sufficient money is not appropriated to fund the agreement in the subsequent year.
    (l-2) Private activity bond issuance fee in Calvert County. --
       (1) In Calvert County, the Board of County Commissioners may charge a fee for the issuance of tax-exempt private activity bonds.
       (2) The Board shall dedicate the proceeds of the fee to the Economic Development Loan Fund of the county.
    (m) Recording and indexing records. -- To provide for the recording and indexing of all records in the office of the clerk of the court, register of wills and county commissioners and other officers to the extent that such matters are not provided for by general law.
    (n) Nuisances; health measures; Dorchester County. -- To prevent and remove nuisances; to prevent the introduction of contagious diseases into the county; to approve the location for the manufacturing of soap and fertilizer; to approve the location of slaughterhouses, packinghouses, and all places which may involve or give rise to unsanitary conditions or conditions detrimental to health. However, the provisions of this subsection may not be construed to affect in any manner any of the powers and duties of either the Secretary of Health and Mental Hygiene or the Secretary of the Environment, or any public general law relating to the subject of health. This subsection also shall be applicable in Dorchester County and the County Commissioners shall have the powers provided in this section.
    (o) Grading, paving and repairing of roads and sidewalks; county roads engineer; Charles County excepted; private roads in Somerset and Talbot counties. --
       (1) To provide for grading, paving, regrading, repaving, curbing, recurbing, or repairing any road or sidewalk now or hereafter condemned, ceded, opened, widened, extended or straightened as public property and for levying for the cost thereof on the assessable basis of the county or providing for the payment of the cost thereof from the county's share of the State motor fuel tax; and to provide for establishing the office of county roads engineer, and defining the duties and powers thereof.
       (2) In Charles County, the powers of the County Commissioners concerning the construction, reconstruction, and maintenance of county public roads, insofar as not governed by the provisions of Title 8 of the Transportation Article, are controlled by the provisions of § 104-1 through 104-8 of the Code of Public Local Laws of Charles County, as amended from time to time, and not by the provisions of this subsection.
       (3) In Somerset County, the County Commissioners may grade, pave, regrade, repave, curb, recurb, repair, or reconstruct any private road that has been used by the public for 20 years or more.
       (4) In Talbot County, the County Council may grade, regrade, fill, repair, and reconstruct any private dirt or gravel road which was being maintained when the county roads ordinance was adopted in November, 1975.
    (p) Compensation for boarding and keeping prisoners. -- To fix the allowance or compensation to the sheriff or other person for boarding and keeping prisoners in the county jail.
* * *