§ 3. Enumerated powers
  •    (a) In general; excepted counties. --
       (1) The county commissioners of each county in this State, in addition to, but not in substitution of, the powers which have been or may be granted them, have the following express powers.
       (2) (i) The following counties are excepted from these express powers.
          (ii) Anne Arundel County; included, however, in subsections (t)(3) and (t-1) of this section;
          (iii) Baltimore County; included, however, in subsection (t)(3) of this section;
          (iv) Cecil County; included, however, in subsections (g), (l), (s-1), (t)(3), and (t-1) of this section;
          (v) Howard County; included, however, in subsections (t)(3) and (t-1) of this section;
          (vi) Prince George's County; included, however, in subsections (t)(3) and (t-1) of this section except to the extent that an area is under the Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission;
          (vii) Queen Anne's County; included, however, in subsections (f), (s)(3), (s-1), (t)(3), (t-1), and (ii) of this section;
          (viii) Worcester County; included, however, in subsections (l), (s)(2), (t)(3), (t-1), (x), (x-1), (x-2), and (y) of this section.
    (b) Acquisition, use and sale of public property. -- Repealed by Acts 1965, ch. 205.
    (c) Franchises. -- To grant franchises as provided under existing public general or public local laws.
    (d) Appointment and removal of county officers and employees; special provisions as to Charles County. --
       (1) To provide for the appointment and removal of all county officers and employees except those people whose appointment or election is provided for by the Constitution or public general or public local laws.
       (2) (i) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in Charles County, persons appointed to boards and commissions by the County Commissioners may not serve more than 2 consecutive full terms.
          (ii) The limitation imposed by this paragraph shall not apply if the County Commissioners determine that there is no qualified person to replace an incumbent who is disqualified under this paragraph.
    (e) Compensation of officers and employees. -- Subject to any restriction or provision imposed by public general or public local laws, to fix and prescribe the salary or compensation of all appointed officers and employees of the county incurred in the performance of their official duties.
    (f) Merit system; special provisions as to Dorchester, Somerset, Queen Anne's and Garrett counties. -- To establish a merit system in connection with the appointment of all county officials and employees not elected or appointed under the Constitution or public general laws of the State. This subsection shall be applicable in Dorchester, Somerset, and Queen Anne's counties. In Dorchester County, the County Commissioners additionally shall have the power and authority to include in the county's merit system the employees of the Dorchester County liquor control board, the Dorchester County Sheriff's department, and the Dorchester County Sanitary District. In Queen Anne's County, the County Commissioners may include in the county's merit system the employees of the Queen Anne's County Sheriff's department. In Somerset County, the County Commissioners additionally shall have the power and authority to include in the county's merit system the employees of the Somerset County Sheriff's department.
    The County Commissioners of Garrett County shall institute a merit system for all county employees pursuant to the final reports and recommendations of the merit system commission and governmental study commission of Garrett County, the system to be effective as of January 1, 1972.
    (g) Pensions, retirement and group insurance; Kent, Dorchester and Charles counties. -- To establish and maintain a general system of pensions and retirement and group insurance for the benefit and advantage of its officers and employees, with necessary classifications and terms of admissions. This subsection shall be applicable in Kent County and Dorchester County and the County Commissioners shall have the powers provided herein. In Charles and Kent counties the County Commissioners also shall have the authority to make special provisions for retirement funds for employees who reach retirement age prior to the origination of a retirement system. In Dorchester County the County Commissioners may include the employees of the Dorchester County liquor control board and the Dorchester County Sheriff's department in any pensions, retirement or group insurance program established and maintained by the county. In Kent County the County Commissioners may include any official or employee of the Kent County Sheriff's department in any pension, retirement or group insurance program established and maintained by Kent County.
    (g-1) Pension plan for Charles County Sheriff's department. --
       (1) (i) In Charles County the County Commissioners shall establish a separate pension plan for the Charles County Sheriff's department which may include the Sheriff and shall include each sworn employee of the Sheriff's department who is actively engaged in law enforcement.
          (ii) The pension plan shall provide eligibility for retirement after 30 years of active service regardless of age, and for early retirement after 20 years of active service reduced by 2 percent for each year less than 30. Retirement income shall be 80 percent of final average earnings (base salary) for the three highest years preceding retirement, with a minimum of 20 years and 60 percent of the annual earnings.
* * *