§ 3. Enumerated powers
  •    (a) In general; excepted counties. --
       (1) The county commissioners of each county in this State, in addition to, but not in substitution of, the powers which have been or may be granted them, have the following express powers.
* * *
          (iv) The plan shall contain disability provisions and death benefits for spouse and minor children.
          (v) An employee's contribution may not exceed 7 percent of wages (base salary).
          (vi) There shall be a cost-of-living adjustment and a provision for a cash refund of contribution for persons terminating employment.
          (vii) There shall be a provision for credit for each year of active duty in the armed forces of the United States, for up to 3 years of active duty, to be added to the employee's retirement after reaching minimum retirement.
          (viii) This pension plan shall become effective on July 1, 1995.
    (g-2) Pension plans for certain employees in St. Mary's County. --
       (1) In St. Mary's County, the County Commissioners may adopt a separate plan of pension benefits or may supplement existing plans for any one or more of the following classes of employees:
          (i) Sheriff;
          (ii) Deputy sheriffs; and
          (iii) Correctional guards.
       (2) The County Commissioners by resolution may provide for the provisions of the pension plan or supplement to existing plans.
       (3) The County Commissioners shall provide for the funding that is required to implement and support any action taken pursuant to the provisions of this subsection.
    (g-3) Group health and hospital insurance benefits and pension and retirement benefits for Garrett County officers and employees. -- In Garrett County the County Commissioners may provide group health and hospital insurance benefits and a pension and retirement benefit plan for county officers and employees. The County Commissioners also may provide group health and hospital insurance benefits for retired county officers and employees.
    (g-4) Joint pooling agreements for casualty, property, or health insurance. -- Boards of county commissioners may enter into joint pooling agreements with public entities, as defined in § 19-602 of the Insurance Article, for the purpose of purchasing casualty, property, or health insurance or, in accordance with other provisions of law, self-insuring casualty, property, or health risks.
    (h) Collection of taxes. -- To provide for the prompt collection of all taxes due the county by authorizing discounts or imposing penalties.
    (i) Trailers and tourist camps. -- To license and regulate the construction, operation and location of trailers and tourist camps outside the limits of incorporated towns and cities.
    (j) Printing and publishing; audit of accounts of officers. -- To provide for county advertising, printing and publishing of all laws, ordinances, resolutions or regulations, adopted by the county commissioners and the annual statements of receipts and expenditures of the county; provided, however, that the said commissioners shall appoint an auditor or accountant within thirty days after the close of the fiscal year to audit the books and accounts of all county officers collecting, holding or disbursing funds belonging to the county and shall publish or advertise the report of said auditor or accountant immediately after its completion to the extent that the said commissioners may deem proper.
    (k) Proof of claims against county. -- To provide for proof of all claims against the county before payment.
    (l) Competitive bidding and bonds; special provisions as to Frederick, Charles and Somerset counties. --
       (1) (i) To provide for competitive bidding for any county work and the making and awarding of contracts for the purchase of materials and supplies in excess of $ 15,000 and to require bonds in connection with the work or contracts, regardless of the amount, whenever the county commissioners consider it proper to require a bond; and if no bids are submitted in response to any request for bids, to place the order in a manner that the county commissioners consider appropriate.
          (ii) In Frederick County, to provide for competitive bidding for any county work and the making and awarding of contracts for the purchase of materials and supplies in excess of $ 30,000 and to require bonds in connection with the work or contracts, regardless of the amount, whenever the County Commissioners consider it proper to require a bond; and if no bids are submitted in response to any request for bids, to place the order in a manner that the County Commissioners consider appropriate.
       (2) The provisions of paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection are not applicable in Somerset County with regard solely to contracting for the services of an architectural and/or engineering firm for design and/or consultation purposes. With regard to contracting for other county work these provisions are applicable.
       (3) (i) The provisions of paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection are not applicable in Frederick County with regard solely to contracting for the services of an architectural, engineering, or consultant firm for design or consultation purposes.
          (ii) In Frederick County, contracts for architectural and engineering services costing more than $ 30,000, may be awarded on:
             1. A competitive basis which shall consist of either sealed competitive bids or competitive negotiation that includes the submission of written technical and price proposals from two or more sources and a written evaluation of those proposals in accordance with evaluation criteria; or
             2. An evaluation of the technical proposals and qualifications of at least two persons, with the contract set at a rate of compensation that is fair, competitive, and reasonable.
       (4) The provisions of paragraph (1)(i) of this subsection are not applicable in Charles County with regard to contracting for any professional services.
* * *