§ 3. Enumerated powers
  •    (a) In general; excepted counties. --
       (1) The county commissioners of each county in this State, in addition to, but not in substitution of, the powers which have been or may be granted them, have the following express powers.
* * *
    (t-1) Plumbing code. -- In accordance with the Maryland Plumbing Act, to adopt a plumbing code and to provide for inspection for and enforcement of the code and for reasonable charges or permits and inspections.
    (t-2) Licensing of on-site utility contractors and septic system installers in Washington County; fees; bonds. --
       (1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the County Commissioners of Washington County may adopt by ordinance or resolution a licensing scheme for:
          (i) On-site utility contractors who perform plumbing work while installing water or sewer service; and
          (ii) Septic system installers who place a service line between a septic tank and a building being served.
       (2) A license issued under this section does not authorize the licensee to do plumbing work within 5 feet from a building being served.
       (3) The County Commissioners may set a license fee and may require an applicant or licensee to provide a performance bond.
    (t-3) Licensing scheme for home builders in Washington County; fees; bonds. -- The Board of County Commissioners of Washington County may adopt a licensing scheme for home builders. The Board may set a license fee and may require an applicant or licensee to provide a performance bond.
    (u) Parks and recreation; Charles County. -- To establish and maintain public parks, gardens, playgrounds, and other recreational facilities and programs to promote the health, welfare, and enjoyment of the inhabitants of the county. The powers of the County Commissioners of Charles County are controlled by the provisions of the local laws of the county and not by the provisions of this subsection.
    (v) Refuse collection and disposal; Dorchester, Somerset, and Garrett counties. --
       (1) To require, regulate, or provide for the collection, removal, and disposal of refuse, garbage, rubbish, filth, or any other matter or thing that is or may become injurious to the health or comfort of the inhabitants of the county, and to provide whether the expense, if any, shall be borne by individual owners or tenants or shall be paid for in whole or in part by the county.
       (2) To license refuse collectors for hire and to make it unlawful to collect, remove or dispose of refuse for hire without a license, to authorize regulation of commercial refuse collectors including provision for suspension, revocation and renewal of licenses, all to promote the health, safety and welfare of the county; to require public notice or hearing with the right to be represented by counsel in any case where an applicant is denied a license. This subsection shall be applicable in Dorchester, Somerset, and Garrett counties and the County Commissioners shall have the powers provided herein.
    (w) Volunteer fire departments -- In general. -- Repealed by Acts 2003, ch. 5, § 1, effective October 1, 2003.
    (w-1) Volunteer fire departments -- Dorchester County. -- Repealed by Acts 2003, ch. 5, § 1, effective October 1, 2003.
    (x) Community services; Worcester County. -- To provide, maintain, and operate community and social services for the preservation and promotion of the health, recreation, and welfare of the inhabitants of the county. This subsection shall be applicable in Worcester County and the County Commissioners shall have the powers provided herein.
    (x-1) Appropriation in Worcester County for Convention Hall in Ocean City. -- The County Commissioners of Worcester County may appropriate and contribute an amount not to exceed thirty-five thousand dollars ($ 35,000) to the total amount required to construct a parking lot to serve the Convention Hall in Ocean City, Maryland.
    (x-2) Appropriations for community and social services in Worcester County. -- The County Commissioners of Worcester County are hereby authorized to provide, maintain, operate, and make appropriations for community and social services and projects for the preservation and promotion of the health, recreation, economic development, and welfare of the inhabitants of the county.
    (y) Cooperative activities; acceptance of federal or State funds; Dorchester and Worcester counties. -- To make agreements with municipalities, counties, districts, bureaus, commissions, and governmental authorities for the joint performance of or for cooperation in the performance of any governmental functions. To accept gifts and grants of federal or of State funds from the federal or State governments or any agency thereof, and to expend the same for any lawful purpose, agreeably to the conditions under which the gifts or grants were made. This subsection shall be applicable in Dorchester County and Worcester County and the County Commissioners shall have the powers provided herein.
    (z) Departments and offices. -- To create, change, or abolish offices and departments and to assign additional functions to offices and departments, but not including the power to create, change, abolish, or discontinue any office or department or to transfer any function of an office or department established by the Constitution, public general law or public local law of the county.
    (aa) Licenses for certain businesses; Dorchester County; Carroll County. --
* * *