§ 3. Enumerated powers
  •    (a) In general; excepted counties. --
       (1) The county commissioners of each county in this State, in addition to, but not in substitution of, the powers which have been or may be granted them, have the following express powers.
* * *
    (u) Parks and recreation; Charles County. -- To establish and maintain public parks, gardens, playgrounds, and other recreational facilities and programs to promote the health, welfare, and enjoyment of the inhabitants of the county. The powers of the County Commissioners of Charles County are controlled by the provisions of the local laws of the county and not by the provisions of this subsection.
    (v) Refuse collection and disposal; Dorchester, Somerset, and Garrett counties. --
       (1) To require, regulate, or provide for the collection, removal, and disposal of refuse, garbage, rubbish, filth, or any other matter or thing that is or may become injurious to the health or comfort of the inhabitants of the county, and to provide whether the expense, if any, shall be borne by individual owners or tenants or shall be paid for in whole or in part by the county.
       (2) To license refuse collectors for hire and to make it unlawful to collect, remove or dispose of refuse for hire without a license, to authorize regulation of commercial refuse collectors including provision for suspension, revocation and renewal of licenses, all to promote the health, safety and welfare of the county; to require public notice or hearing with the right to be represented by counsel in any case where an applicant is denied a license. This subsection shall be applicable in Dorchester, Somerset, and Garrett counties and the County Commissioners shall have the powers provided herein.
    (w) Volunteer fire departments -- In general. -- Repealed by Acts 2003, ch. 5, § 1, effective October 1, 2003.
    (w-1) Volunteer fire departments -- Dorchester County. -- Repealed by Acts 2003, ch. 5, § 1, effective October 1, 2003.
    (x) Community services; Worcester County. -- To provide, maintain, and operate community and social services for the preservation and promotion of the health, recreation, and welfare of the inhabitants of the county. This subsection shall be applicable in Worcester County and the County Commissioners shall have the powers provided herein.
    (x-1) Appropriation in Worcester County for Convention Hall in Ocean City. -- The County Commissioners of Worcester County may appropriate and contribute an amount not to exceed thirty-five thousand dollars ($ 35,000) to the total amount required to construct a parking lot to serve the Convention Hall in Ocean City, Maryland.
    (x-2) Appropriations for community and social services in Worcester County. -- The County Commissioners of Worcester County are hereby authorized to provide, maintain, operate, and make appropriations for community and social services and projects for the preservation and promotion of the health, recreation, economic development, and welfare of the inhabitants of the county.
    (y) Cooperative activities; acceptance of federal or State funds; Dorchester and Worcester counties. -- To make agreements with municipalities, counties, districts, bureaus, commissions, and governmental authorities for the joint performance of or for cooperation in the performance of any governmental functions. To accept gifts and grants of federal or of State funds from the federal or State governments or any agency thereof, and to expend the same for any lawful purpose, agreeably to the conditions under which the gifts or grants were made. This subsection shall be applicable in Dorchester County and Worcester County and the County Commissioners shall have the powers provided herein.
    (z) Departments and offices. -- To create, change, or abolish offices and departments and to assign additional functions to offices and departments, but not including the power to create, change, abolish, or discontinue any office or department or to transfer any function of an office or department established by the Constitution, public general law or public local law of the county.
    (aa) Licenses for certain businesses; Dorchester County; Carroll County. --
       (1) Subject to any restriction imposed by public general laws, to license and regulate any person who conducts the business of or acts as an itinerant or door-to-door peddler or salesman of goods, wares, merchandise, or subscription for magazines and other periodical publications, either by sample or otherwise; to license and regulate public amusements when in the interest of public welfare. This paragraph shall be applicable in Dorchester County and the County Commissioners shall have the powers provided herein.
       (2) Unless specifically prohibited in a public general law and in addition to the licenses and regulations elsewhere provided, to license and regulate any person who conducts the business of or acts as an itinerant or door-to-door peddler or salesperson of goods, wares, merchandise, or subscriptions of magazines and other periodical publications, either by sample or otherwise; to license and regulate any person who engages in business for less than 1 year at any single location; to license and regulate public amusements when in the interest of public welfare. This paragraph is applicable only to Carroll County and the County Commissioners shall have the powers provided in this paragraph.
    (bb) Fund for waterway improvement projects in Charles County. -- The County Commissioners of Charles County are hereby authorized and empowered to maintain a fund in the amount of forty thousand dollars ($ 40,000.00) to provide for the improvement of channels to make navigable the waters of Charles County and for the construction of breakwater and other waterway improvement projects, including mosquito control in county waters.
* * *