§ 2. Power as to roads, streets and sidewalks, parking, fire hydrants, trailer camps and bounties
  •    (a) In general. -- They shall also in their respective counties have control over all the public roads, streets and alleys, except in incorporated towns in their respective counties, and make such rules and regulations for repairing, cleaning, mending and perfecting the same, and providing for the payment of the cost of the same, as they may deem necessary; they shall also have power, by resolution, to regulate, except in incorporated towns in their respective counties, the parking of vehicles on the public highways, provided appropriate notice thereof is given to the public by posting or otherwise, the location and construction of fire hydrants, the construction or establishment of trailer camps, the construction, maintenance, repair and cleaning of sidewalks, and any person violating any regulation adopted pursuant to the authority conferred by this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not exceeding $ 100 for any such violation; they may make all necessary rules and regulations for allowing and paying bounties for the killing of hawks, owls, crows, minks, foxes, wildcats and other and like destructive and harmful wild animals and birds.
    (b) Calvert County; violations. -- In Calvert County, a person who violates any regulation enacted pursuant to subsection (a) of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than $ 500 for any such violation.
HISTORY: An. Code, 1951, § 2; 1939, § 2; 1924, § 2; 1912, § 2; 1904, § 2; 1888, § 2; 1888, ch. 467; 1906, ch. 249; 1943, ch. 253; 1988, ch. 449; 1989, ch. 68.