Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
ARTICLE 23A. CORPORATIONS -- MUNICIPAL |
IN GENERAL |
§ 2. Enumeration of express powers
(a) General authority. -- The legislative body of every incorporated municipality in this State, except Baltimore City, by whatever name known, shall have general power to pass such ordinances not contrary to the Constitution of Maryland, public gener
* * *
(ii) No person may build any wharf or pier, or carry out any earth or other material for the purpose of building a wharf or pier, nor shall any persons place or erect mooring piles, floating wharves, buoys, or anchors without a license or permit from the port wardens. If any person violates the provisions of this section, or if any person builds any wharf or pier a greater distance into the waters of the port, or in a different form, or of different materials than determined and allowed by the wardens, he is subject to a fine as imposed by the legislative body of the municipal corporation.
(iii) In all differences that arise between any aggrieved party and the port wardens of that municipal corporation concerning the discharge of the duties of the port wardens, an appeal may be taken to the legislative body of the municipal corporation or, if authorized by the municipal corporation by ordinance, to the circuit court for the appropriate county.
(24) To acquire by conveyance, purchase or condemnation real or leasehold property needed for any public purpose; to erect buildings thereon for the benefit of the municipality; and to sell at public or private sale after twenty days' public notice and to convey to the purchaser or purchasers thereof any real or leasehold property belonging to the municipality when such legislative body determines that the same is no longer needed for any public use.
To take by gift, grant, bequest, or devise and to hold real and personal property absolutely or in trust for parks or gardens, or for the erection of statues, monuments, buildings or structures, or for any public use, upon such terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the grantor or donor, and accepted by the municipality; to provide for the proper administration of the same; and to convey the same when such legislative body determines that it is no longer needed for public purposes, subject to the terms and conditions of the original grant.
(24A) To provide for the purchase of materials, supplies, and equipment through the Purchasing Bureau of the State Department of General Services whenever desirable.
(25) To remove or temporarily suspend from office any person who has been appointed to any municipal office and who after due notice and hearing is adjudged to have been guilty of inefficiency, malfeasance, misfeasance, nonfeasance, misconduct in office, or insubordination; and to fill the vacancy caused by such removal or suspension.
(26) To fix the salary or compensation of all municipal officers and employees.
(27) To make, have and use, and from time to time, alter, a common seal.
(28) To require the owners of premises to keep the sidewalks thereon clean and free from snow, ice, or other obstructions.
(29) To provide for special elections for municipal purposes, at such times and places as may be determined, and subject to the provisions of the charter of said municipality.
(30) To provide reasonable zoning regulations subject to the referendum of the voters at regular or special elections.
* * *
C. The provision of security, maintenance, or amenities within the district; and
3. Provide such financing as it deems appropriate for the authority through fees which may be charged to, or taxes which may be levied against, businesses subject to the authority's jurisdiction.
(ii) An authority established pursuant to this paragraph may not:
1. Exercise the power of eminent domain;
2. Purchase, sell, construct, or, as a landlord, lease office or retail space; or
3. Except as otherwise authorized by law, otherwise engage in competition with the private sector.
(iii) Any fees or taxes imposed under this paragraph shall be used only for the purposes stated in this paragraph and may not revert to the general fund of the municipal corporation.
(36) (i) It has been and shall continue to be the policy of this State that the orderly development and use of land and structures requires comprehensive regulation through implementation of planning and zoning controls.
(ii) It has been and shall continue to be the policy of this State that planning and zoning controls shall be implemented by local government.
(iii) To achieve the public purposes of this regulatory scheme, the General Assembly recognizes that local government action will displace or limit economic competition by owners and users of property.
(iv) It is the policy of the General Assembly and of this State that competition and enterprise shall be so displaced or limited for the attainment of the purposes of the State policy for implementing planning and zoning controls as set forth in this article and elsewhere in the public local and public general law.
(v) The powers granted to the municipality pursuant to this subsection shall not be construed:
1. To grant to the municipality powers in any substantive area not otherwise granted to the municipality by other public general or public local law;
2. To restrict the municipality from exercising any power granted to the municipality by other public general or public local law or otherwise;
3. To authorize the municipality or its officers to engage in any activity which is beyond their power under other public general law, public local law, or otherwise; or
4. To preempt or supersede the regulatory authority of any State department or agency under any public general law.
(37) (i) In addition to the authority provided elsewhere in this subsection, and provided the municipal corporation has urban renewal authority granted under Article III, Section 61 of the Maryland Constitution:
* * *