Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
ARTICLE 23A. CORPORATIONS -- MUNICIPAL |
IN GENERAL |
§ 2. Enumeration of express powers
(a) General authority. -- The legislative body of every incorporated municipality in this State, except Baltimore City, by whatever name known, shall have general power to pass such ordinances not contrary to the Constitution of Maryland, public general law, or, except as provided in § 2B of this article, public local law as they may deem necessary in order to assure the good government of the municipality, to protect and preserve the municipality's rights, property, and privileges, to preserve peace and good order, to secure persons and property from danger and destruction, and to protect the health, comfort and convenience of the citizens of the municipality; but nothing in this article shall be construed to authorize the legislative body of any incorporated municipality to pass any ordinance which is inconsistent or in conflict with any ordinance, rule or regulation passed, ordained or adopted by the Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission and the Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission, and nothing in this article shall be taken or construed to affect, change, modify, limit or restrict in any manner any of the corporate powers of the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore which it now has or which hereafter may be granted to it.
(b) Express powers. -- In addition to, but not in substitution of, the powers which have been, or may hereafter be, granted to it, such legislative body also shall have the following express ordinance-making powers:
(1) To provide for municipal advertising, for the printing and publication of statements of the receipts and expenditures of the municipality, and the publication and codification of all laws, ordinances, resolutions, or regulations adopted by or affecting the municipality.
(2) To expend municipal funds for any purpose deemed to be public and to affect the safety, health, and general welfare of the municipality and its occupants, provided that funds not appropriated at the time of the annual levy, shall not be expended, nor shall any funds appropriated be expended for any purpose other than that for which appropriated, except by a two-thirds vote of all members elected to said legislative body.
(3) To provide for the appointment of an auditor or accountant to audit the books and accounts of all municipal officers collecting, handling, or disbursing funds belonging to the municipality.
(4) To establish, maintain and support a municipal band or musical organization.
(5) To make reasonable regulations concerning buildings and signs to be erected within the limits of the municipality, including a building code and the requirement for building permits.
(6) To regulate the interment of bodies and to control the location and establishment of cemeteries.
(7) To provide, maintain and operate such community and social services for the preservation and promotion of the health, recreation, welfare and enlightenment of the inhabitants of the municipality as the legislative body may determine.
(8) To change the corporate name of the municipality, provided that no such change shall affect any rights, duties or obligations held by the municipality, and provided further that such ordinance shall first be submitted to and approved by the qualified voters of the municipality at a regular or special municipal election.
(9) To prohibit the youth from being on the streets and public places at unreasonable hours of the night.
(10) To control the use and handling of dangerous and explosive materials, and to prevent the firing of any firearms or other explosive instrument.
(11) To have the general management and control of the finances of the municipality, and to designate by ordinance or resolution the banks or trust companies of this State in which shall be deposited all funds belonging to the municipality.
(12) To establish and maintain a fire department; and to provide for the removal of fire hazards.
(13) To grant franchises as provided under existing public general or public local laws; to grant one or more exclusive or nonexclusive franchises for a community antenna system or other cable television system that utilizes any public right-of-way, highway, street, road, lane, alley, or bridge, to impose franchise fees, and to establish rates, rules, and regulations for franchises granted under this section.
(14) To regulate or prevent the throwing or depositing of any dirt, garbage, trash, or liquids in any public place and to provide for the proper disposal of such material.
(15) To appoint a board of health, and to define and regulate its powers and duties; to establish quarantine regulations, and to authorize the removal or confinement of persons having infectious or contagious diseases; to prevent and remove nuisances; to prevent the introduction of contagious diseases into the municipality; to regulate the places of manufacturing soap, fertilizer, and other noxious things; to regulate slaughterhouses, packing houses, and all places where offensive trades may be carried on; to regulate places which cause or may cause unsanitary conditions, or conditions detrimental to health. Provided, that nothing herein shall be construed to affect in any manner any of the powers and duties of the Secretary of Health and Mental Hygiene or any county board of health or any public general or public local law relating to the subject of health.
(16) To authorize and require the inspection of gas pipes, water pipes, plumbing apparatus, electric lines and wires, and drainage and sewage systems on private property, and to compel repairs thereon.
(17) To provide that any valid charges, taxes or assessments made against any real property within the municipality shall be liens upon such property to be collected in the same manner as municipal taxes are collected.
* * *