Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
ARTICLE 23A. CORPORATIONS -- MUNICIPAL |
IN GENERAL |
§ 2. Enumeration of express powers
(a) General authority. -- The legislative body of every incorporated municipality in this State, except Baltimore City, by whatever name known, shall have general power to pass such ordinances not contrary to the Constitution of Maryland, public general law, or, except as provided in § 2B of this article, public local law as they may deem necessary in order to assure the good government of the municipality, to protect and preserve the municipality's rights, property, and privileges, to preserve peace and good order, to secure persons and property from danger and destruction, and to protect the health, comfort and convenience of the citizens of the municipality; but nothing in this article shall be construed to authorize the legislative body of any incorporated municipality to pass any ordinance which is inconsistent or in conflict with any ordinance, rule or regulation passed, ordained or adopted by the Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission and the Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission, and nothing in this article shall be taken or construed to affect, change, modify, limit or restrict in any manner any of the corporate powers of the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore which it now has or which hereafter may be granted to it.
(b) Express powers. -- In addition to, but not in substitution of, the powers which have been, or may hereafter be, granted to it, such legislative body also shall have the following express ordinance-making powers:
(1) To provide for municipal advertising, for the printing and publication of statements of the receipts and expenditures of the municipality, and the publication and codification of all laws, ordinances, resolutions, or regulations adopted by or affecting the municipality.
(2) To expend municipal funds for any purpose deemed to be public and to affect the safety, health, and general welfare of the municipality and its occupants, provided that funds not appropriated at the time of the annual levy, shall not be expended, nor shall any funds appropriated be expended for any purpose other than that for which appropriated, except by a two-thirds vote of all members elected to said legislative body.
(3) To provide for the appointment of an auditor or accountant to audit the books and accounts of all municipal officers collecting, handling, or disbursing funds belonging to the municipality.
* * *
2. To restrict the municipality from exercising any power granted to the municipality by other public general or public local law or otherwise;
3. To authorize the municipality or its officers to engage in any activity which is beyond their power under other public general law, public local law, or otherwise; or
4. To preempt or supersede the regulatory authority of any State department or agency under any public general law.
(37) (i) In addition to the authority provided elsewhere in this subsection, and provided the municipal corporation has urban renewal authority granted under Article III, Section 61 of the Maryland Constitution:
1. Subject to the provisions of subparagraph (iv) of this paragraph, to acquire, within the boundary lines of the municipal corporation, land and property of every kind, and any right, interest, franchise, easement or privilege therein, by purchase, lease, gift, condemnation or any other legal means, for development or redevelopment, including, but not limited to, the comprehensive renovation or rehabilitation thereof; and
2. To sell, lease, convey, transfer or otherwise dispose of any of said land or property, regardless of whether or not it has been developed, redeveloped, altered or improved and irrespective of the manner or means in or by which it may have been acquired, to any private, public or quasi-public corporation, partnership, association, person or other legal entity.
(ii) No land or property taken by a municipal corporation for any of the aforementioned purposes or in connection with the exercise of any of the powers which may be granted to a municipal corporation pursuant to this paragraph by exercising the power of eminent domain, shall be taken without just compensation, as agreed upon between the parties, or awarded by a jury, being first paid or tendered to the party entitled to such compensation.
(iii) All land or property needed, or taken by the exercise of the power of eminent domain, by any municipal corporation for any of the aforementioned purposes or in connection with the exercise of any of the powers which may be granted to a municipal corporation pursuant to this paragraph is hereby declared to be needed or taken for a public use or a public benefit.
(iv) Before the acquisition of any single family or multiple family dwelling unit, or other structure, is made under this paragraph, a finding or determination shall be made that:
1. The dwelling unit or structure has deteriorated to such extent as to constitute a serious and growing menace to the public health, safety, and welfare;
2. The dwelling unit or structure is likely to continue to deteriorate unless corrected;
3. The continued deterioration of the dwelling unit or structure will contribute to the blighting or deterioration of the area immediately surrounding the dwelling unit or structure; and
4. The owner of the dwelling unit or structure has failed to correct the deterioration thereof.
(v) The legislative body of a municipal corporation shall adopt an ordinance for each acquisition of land or property made under the provisions of this paragraph.
(38) To enter into agreements with one or more other municipalities for purposes that include:
(i) The joint administration of the municipalities;
* * *