Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
ARTICLE 23A. CORPORATIONS -- MUNICIPAL |
IN GENERAL |
§ 2. Enumeration of express powers
(a) General authority. -- The legislative body of every incorporated municipality in this State, except Baltimore City, by whatever name known, shall have general power to pass such ordinances not contrary to the Constitution of Maryland, public gener
* * *
body of any incorporated municipality to pass any ordinance which is inconsistent or in conflict with any ordinance, rule or regulation passed, ordained or adopted by the Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission and the Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission, and nothing in this article shall be taken or construed to affect, change, modify, limit or restrict in any manner any of the corporate powers of the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore which it now has or which hereafter may be granted to it.
(b) Express powers. -- In addition to, but not in substitution of, the powers which have been, or may hereafter be, granted to it, such legislative body also shall have the following express ordinance-making powers:
(1) To provide for municipal advertising, for the printing and publication of statements of the receipts and expenditures of the municipality, and the publication and codification of all laws, ordinances, resolutions, or regulations adopted by or affecting the municipality.
(2) To expend municipal funds for any purpose deemed to be public and to affect the safety, health, and general welfare of the municipality and its occupants, provided that funds not appropriated at the time of the annual levy, shall not be expended, nor shall any funds appropriated be expended for any purpose other than that for which appropriated, except by a two-thirds vote of all members elected to said legislative body.
(3) To provide for the appointment of an auditor or accountant to audit the books and accounts of all municipal officers collecting, handling, or disbursing funds belonging to the municipality.
(4) To establish, maintain and support a municipal band or musical organization.
(5) To make reasonable regulations concerning buildings and signs to be erected within the limits of the municipality, including a building code and the requirement for building permits.
* * *
To take by gift, grant, bequest, or devise and to hold real and personal property absolutely or in trust for parks or gardens, or for the erection of statues, monuments, buildings or structures, or for any public use, upon such terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the grantor or donor, and accepted by the municipality; to provide for the proper administration of the same; and to convey the same when such legislative body determines that it is no longer needed for public purposes, subject to the terms and conditions of the original grant.
(24A) To provide for the purchase of materials, supplies, and equipment through the Purchasing Bureau of the State Department of General Services whenever desirable.
(25) To remove or temporarily suspend from office any person who has been appointed to any municipal office and who after due notice and hearing is adjudged to have been guilty of inefficiency, malfeasance, misfeasance, nonfeasance, misconduct in office, or insubordination; and to fill the vacancy caused by such removal or suspension.
(26) To fix the salary or compensation of all municipal officers and employees.
(27) To make, have and use, and from time to time, alter, a common seal.
(28) To require the owners of premises to keep the sidewalks thereon clean and free from snow, ice, or other obstructions.
(29) To provide for special elections for municipal purposes, at such times and places as may be determined, and subject to the provisions of the charter of said municipality.
(30) To provide reasonable zoning regulations subject to the referendum of the voters at regular or special elections.
(31) To make use of federal or State financial assistance for commercial or industrial redevelopment projects, for the purpose of making grants, loans, or guaranteeing loans to private entities; provided, that the authority granted by this subsection may be used only for commercial or industrial redevelopment projects and may not be used for residential or housing projects.
* * *