Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
ARTICLE 23A. CORPORATIONS -- MUNICIPAL |
IN GENERAL |
§ 2. Enumeration of express powers
(a) General authority. -- The legislative body of every incorporated municipality in this State, except Baltimore City, by whatever name known, shall have general power to pass such ordinances not contrary to the Constitution of Maryland, public gener
* * *
(i) A board of port wardens may regulate the placement, erection, or construction of structures or other barriers within or on the waters of the municipality, including but not limited to the issuing of licenses to create or build wharves or piers and the issuing of permits for mooring piles, floating wharves, buoys, or anchors, taking into account the present and proposed uses, and the effect of present and proposed uses on marine life, wildlife, conservation, water pollution, erosion, navigational hazards, the effect of the proposed use on congestion within the waters, the effect on other riparian property owners, and the present and projected needs for any proposed commercial or industrial use. The port wardens shall have the power to regulate the materials and construction for the aforesaid improvements and to make certain that any improvements in the waters within the municipality do not render the navigation too close and confined. This provision in no way intends to affect or conflict with any zoning power of a municipality.
(ii) No person may build any wharf or pier, or carry out any earth or other material for the purpose of building a wharf or pier, nor shall any persons place or erect mooring piles, floating wharves, buoys, or anchors without a license or permit from the port wardens. If any person violates the provisions of this section, or if any person builds any wharf or pier a greater distance into the waters of the port, or in a different form, or of different materials than determined and allowed by the wardens, he is subject to a fine as imposed by the legislative body of the municipal corporation.
(iii) In all differences that arise between any aggrieved party and the port wardens of that municipal corporation concerning the discharge of the duties of the port wardens, an appeal may be taken to the legislative body of the municipal corporation or, if authorized by the municipal corporation by ordinance, to the circuit court for the appropriate county.
(24) To acquire by conveyance, purchase or condemnation real or leasehold property needed for any public purpose; to erect buildings thereon for the benefit of the municipality; and to sell at public or private sale after twenty days' public notice and to convey to the purchaser or purchasers thereof any real or leasehold property belonging to the municipality when such legislative body determines that the same is no longer needed for any public use.
To take by gift, grant, bequest, or devise and to hold real and personal property absolutely or in trust for parks or gardens, or for the erection of statues, monuments, buildings or structures, or for any public use, upon such terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the grantor or donor, and accepted by the municipality; to provide for the proper administration of the same; and to convey the same when such legislative body determines that it is no longer needed for public purposes, subject to the terms and conditions of the original grant.
(24A) To provide for the purchase of materials, supplies, and equipment through the Purchasing Bureau of the State Department of General Services whenever desirable.
(25) To remove or temporarily suspend from office any person who has been appointed to any municipal office and who after due notice and hearing is adjudged to have been guilty of inefficiency, malfeasance, misfeasance, nonfeasance, misconduct in office, or insubordination; and to fill the vacancy caused by such removal or suspension.
(26) To fix the salary or compensation of all municipal officers and employees.
(27) To make, have and use, and from time to time, alter, a common seal.
(28) To require the owners of premises to keep the sidewalks thereon clean and free from snow, ice, or other obstructions.
(29) To provide for special elections for municipal purposes, at such times and places as may be determined, and subject to the provisions of the charter of said municipality.
(30) To provide reasonable zoning regulations subject to the referendum of the voters at regular or special elections.
(31) To make use of federal or State financial assistance for commercial or industrial redevelopment projects, for the purpose of making grants, loans, or guaranteeing loans to private entities; provided, that the authority granted by this subsection may be used only for commercial or industrial redevelopment projects and may not be used for residential or housing projects.
(32) To exercise the licensing authority granted in the Business Regulation Article and other provisions of law.
(33) Subject to the limitations imposed under Article 24 of the Code, the Tax - General Article, and the Tax - Property Article, to establish and collect reasonable fees and charges:
(i) For the franchises, licenses, or permits authorized by law to be granted by a municipal corporation; or
(ii) Associated with the exercise of any governmental or proprietary function authorized by law to be exercised by a municipal corporation.
(34) To offer and pay rewards for information relating to criminal activity committed within the municipality.
(35) (i) In accordance with the provisions of this paragraph, to establish a commercial district management authority for any commercial district within its geographical limits. As to each authority it establishes, the legislative body shall:
1. Specify the membership, organization, jurisdiction, and geographical limits of the authority;
2. Specify one or more of the following as the purposes of the authority:
A. Promotion;
B. Marketing; and
C. The provision of security, maintenance, or amenities within the district; and
3. Provide such financing as it deems appropriate for the authority through fees which may be charged to, or taxes which may be levied against, businesses subject to the authority's jurisdiction.
(ii) An authority established pursuant to this paragraph may not:
1. Exercise the power of eminent domain;
2. Purchase, sell, construct, or, as a landlord, lease office or retail space; or
* * *