Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
ARTICLE 23A. CORPORATIONS -- MUNICIPAL |
IN GENERAL |
§ 2. Enumeration of express powers
(a) General authority. -- The legislative body of every incorporated municipality in this State, except Baltimore City, by whatever name known, shall have general power to pass such ordinances not contrary to the Constitution of Maryland, public gener
* * *
(ii) No person may build any wharf or pier, or carry out any earth or other material for the purpose of building a wharf or pier, nor shall any persons place or erect mooring piles, floating wharves, buoys, or anchors without a license or permit from the port wardens. If any person violates the provisions of this section, or if any person builds any wharf or pier a greater distance into the waters of the port, or in a different form, or of different materials than determined and allowed by the wardens, he is subject to a fine as imposed by the legislative body of the municipal corporation.
(iii) In all differences that arise between any aggrieved party and the port wardens of that municipal corporation concerning the discharge of the duties of the port wardens, an appeal may be taken to the legislative body of the municipal corporation or, if authorized by the municipal corporation by ordinance, to the circuit court for the appropriate county.
(24) To acquire by conveyance, purchase or condemnation real or leasehold property needed for any public purpose; to erect buildings thereon for the benefit of the municipality; and to sell at public or private sale after twenty days' public notice and to convey to the purchaser or purchasers thereof any real or leasehold property belonging to the municipality when such legislative body determines that the same is no longer needed for any public use.
To take by gift, grant, bequest, or devise and to hold real and personal property absolutely or in trust for parks or gardens, or for the erection of statues, monuments, buildings or structures, or for any public use, upon such terms and conditions as may be prescribed by the grantor or donor, and accepted by the municipality; to provide for the proper administration of the same; and to convey the same when such legislative body determines that it is no longer needed for public purposes, subject to the terms and conditions of the original grant.
(24A) To provide for the purchase of materials, supplies, and equipment through the Purchasing Bureau of the State Department of General Services whenever desirable.
(25) To remove or temporarily suspend from office any person who has been appointed to any municipal office and who after due notice and hearing is adjudged to have been guilty of inefficiency, malfeasance, misfeasance, nonfeasance, misconduct in office, or insubordination; and to fill the vacancy caused by such removal or suspension.
(26) To fix the salary or compensation of all municipal officers and employees.
(27) To make, have and use, and from time to time, alter, a common seal.
(28) To require the owners of premises to keep the sidewalks thereon clean and free from snow, ice, or other obstructions.
(29) To provide for special elections for municipal purposes, at such times and places as may be determined, and subject to the provisions of the charter of said municipality.
(30) To provide reasonable zoning regulations subject to the referendum of the voters at regular or special elections.
* * *