Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
ARTICLE 23A. CORPORATIONS -- MUNICIPAL |
IN GENERAL |
§ 2. Enumeration of express powers
(a) General authority. -- The legislative body of every incorporated municipality in this State, except Baltimore City, by whatever name known, shall have general power to pass such ordinances not contrary to the Constitution of Maryland, public gener
* * *
(2) To expend municipal funds for any purpose deemed to be public and to affect the safety, health, and general welfare of the municipality and its occupants, provided that funds not appropriated at the time of the annual levy, shall not be expended, nor shall any funds appropriated be expended for any purpose other than that for which appropriated, except by a two-thirds vote of all members elected to said legislative body.
(3) To provide for the appointment of an auditor or accountant to audit the books and accounts of all municipal officers collecting, handling, or disbursing funds belonging to the municipality.
(4) To establish, maintain and support a municipal band or musical organization.
(5) To make reasonable regulations concerning buildings and signs to be erected within the limits of the municipality, including a building code and the requirement for building permits.
(6) To regulate the interment of bodies and to control the location and establishment of cemeteries.
(7) To provide, maintain and operate such community and social services for the preservation and promotion of the health, recreation, welfare and enlightenment of the inhabitants of the municipality as the legislative body may determine.
(8) To change the corporate name of the municipality, provided that no such change shall affect any rights, duties or obligations held by the municipality, and provided further that such ordinance shall first be submitted to and approved by the qualified voters of the municipality at a regular or special municipal election.
(9) To prohibit the youth from being on the streets and public places at unreasonable hours of the night.
(10) To control the use and handling of dangerous and explosive materials, and to prevent the firing of any firearms or other explosive instrument.
(11) To have the general management and control of the finances of the municipality, and to designate by ordinance or resolution the banks or trust companies of this State in which shall be deposited all funds belonging to the municipality.
(12) To establish and maintain a fire department; and to provide for the removal of fire hazards.
(13) To grant franchises as provided under existing public general or public local laws; to grant one or more exclusive or nonexclusive franchises for a community antenna system or other cable television system that utilizes any public right-of-way, highway, street, road, lane, alley, or bridge, to impose franchise fees, and to establish rates, rules, and regulations for franchises granted under this section.
(14) To regulate or prevent the throwing or depositing of any dirt, garbage, trash, or liquids in any public place and to provide for the proper disposal of such material.
* * *
(30) To provide reasonable zoning regulations subject to the referendum of the voters at regular or special elections.
(31) To make use of federal or State financial assistance for commercial or industrial redevelopment projects, for the purpose of making grants, loans, or guaranteeing loans to private entities; provided, that the authority granted by this subsection may be used only for commercial or industrial redevelopment projects and may not be used for residential or housing projects.
(32) To exercise the licensing authority granted in the Business Regulation Article and other provisions of law.
(33) Subject to the limitations imposed under Article 24 of the Code, the Tax - General Article, and the Tax - Property Article, to establish and collect reasonable fees and charges:
(i) For the franchises, licenses, or permits authorized by law to be granted by a municipal corporation; or
(ii) Associated with the exercise of any governmental or proprietary function authorized by law to be exercised by a municipal corporation.
(34) To offer and pay rewards for information relating to criminal activity committed within the municipality.
(35) (i) In accordance with the provisions of this paragraph, to establish a commercial district management authority for any commercial district within its geographical limits. As to each authority it establishes, the legislative body shall:
1. Specify the membership, organization, jurisdiction, and geographical limits of the authority;
2. Specify one or more of the following as the purposes of the authority:
A. Promotion;
B. Marketing; and
C. The provision of security, maintenance, or amenities within the district; and
3. Provide such financing as it deems appropriate for the authority through fees which may be charged to, or taxes which may be levied against, businesses subject to the authority's jurisdiction.
(ii) An authority established pursuant to this paragraph may not:
1. Exercise the power of eminent domain;
2. Purchase, sell, construct, or, as a landlord, lease office or retail space; or
3. Except as otherwise authorized by law, otherwise engage in competition with the private sector.
(iii) Any fees or taxes imposed under this paragraph shall be used only for the purposes stated in this paragraph and may not revert to the general fund of the municipal corporation.
(36) (i) It has been and shall continue to be the policy of this State that the orderly development and use of land and structures requires comprehensive regulation through implementation of planning and zoning controls.
(ii) It has been and shall continue to be the policy of this State that planning and zoning controls shall be implemented by local government.
* * *