§ 32. "De novo" defined.
  •    (a) In general. -- Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, in a statute providing for de novo judicial review or appeal of a quasi-judicial administrative agency action, the term "de novo" means judicial review based upon an administrative record and such additional evidence as would be authorized by § 10-222(f) and (g) of the State Government Article.
    (b) Scope of section. -- This section does not apply to review of cases from:
       (1) The Workers' Compensation Commission;
       (2) The Health Care Alternative Dispute Resolution Office; or
       (3) The Maryland Insurance Administration under § 27-1001 of the Insurance Article.
HISTORY: 1993, ch. 59, § 1; 2004 Sp. Sess., ch. 5, § 5; 2007, ch. 150.