Unannotated Code of Maryland (Last Updated: May 16, 2014) |
ARTICLE 1. RULES OF INTERPRETATION |
IN GENERAL. |
§ 28. Publications
(a) Definitions. -- In a law, resolution, or court order or decree that refers to publishing a legal advertisement or legal notice, words such as "paper", "newspaper", "newspaper in general circulation", or "newspaper devoted to the dissemination of general news" mean, unless otherwise provided, a publication that:
(1) Has at least 4 pages;
(2) Habitually contains news items, reports of current events, editorial comments, advertising matter, and other miscellaneous information that is of public interest and is found generally in an ordinary newspaper;
(3) At least once a week for 6 months or more before publication of the notice or advertisement, has been published and distributed, by sale, from an established place of business;
(4) Has general circulation throughout the community where the publication is published; and
(5) Is entitled to be entered as second-class matter in the United States mail.
(b) Prince George's County. -- Subject to subsection (a) of this section and for purposes of the public general laws of the State, in Prince George's County, "newspaper in general circulation" includes:
(1) A newspaper designated by the County Council as a newspaper of record; and
(2) A newspaper that:
(i) Qualifies under subsection (a) of this section with respect to Prince George's County; and
(ii) Is published by a small business as defined in § 14-201 of the State Finance and Procurement Article.